Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

Italy Serie B

Palermo Palermo
VS
Vicenza Virtus Vicenza Virtus

November 1, 2026 at 19:30 · Renzo Barbera

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie B match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 19:30 at Renzo Barbera. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.12).

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus Preview

Palermo host Vicenza Virtus in the Italy Serie B (matchday 10) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 19:30 WAT at Renzo Barbera in Palermo. Alberto Ruben Arena is the referee.

Palermo are 1st in the table with 23 points from 9 games (7-2-0), while Vicenza Virtus sit 16th on 9 points. Palermo have a 14-point advantage. At home Palermo have won 4 of 4; Vicenza Virtus have won 1 of 5 on the road.

Palermo have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-D), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Vicenza Virtus have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Palermo have won 0, Vicenza Virtus 0, with 1 draw and an average of 6.0 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2018, finished Palermo 3-3 Vicenza Virtus.

Palermo average 2.3 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Vicenza Virtus average 1.3 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: D. Johnsen leads Palermo's scoring with 6 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make Palermo the favourites: Palermo 1.55, draw 4.00, Vicenza Virtus 5.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction: Palermo or draw (1X). The model gives Palermo or a draw a 90% chance, Palermo have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 15 places above Vicenza Virtus.

Serie B table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Palermo9720+1023
16Vicenza Virtus9234-59

Season stats

PalermoVicenza Virtus
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 2 / 02 / 3 / 4
Goals scored (per game)21 (2.3)12 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)11 (1.2)17 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 2.61.3 / 1.4
Clean sheets21
Failed to score02
Longest winning run41
Biggest win3-13-2
Usual formation4-2-3-13-5-2

Top scorers

Palermo
  • D. Johnsen 6 goals · 5 assists
  • D. Vavassori 4 goals · 1 assist
Vicenza Virtus

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Palermo1.55 Draw4.00 Vicenza Virtus5.75 1X1.12 121.22 X22.50 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.56 – 0.91 · most likely score 2-0 · data quality 70/100

Market Model
Palermo win 72.9%
Draw 15.9%
Vicenza Virtus win 11.2%
Home or draw (1X) 88.8%
Away or draw (X2) 27.1%
Over 1.5 goals 86.1%
Over 2.5 goals 67.4%
Under 2.5 goals 32.6%
Under 3.5 goals 54.2%
Both teams to score 55.3%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Palermo 45% Draw 45% Vicenza Virtus 10%

Our tip: Palermo or draw (1X) — The model gives Palermo or a draw a 90% chance, Palermo have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 15 places above Vicenza Virtus.

Form (last 5)

Palermo WWWWD 2.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Vicenza Virtus LLDWL 1.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

PalermoVicenza Virtus
76% 24% Form
68% 32% Attack
56% 44% Defence
77% 23% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
63% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Palermo wins 1 draws 0 Vicenza Virtus wins last 1 meeting

  • Palermo3 - 3Vicenza Virtus Coppa Italia

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:37. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply