Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Defensa Y Justicia vs Independiente

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Defensa Y Justicia Defensa Y Justicia
VS
Independiente Independiente

November 2, 2026 at 23:00 · Estadio Norberto Tomaghello

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Confidence 82%

Defensa Y Justicia vs Independiente prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 23:00 at Estadio Norberto Tomaghello. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals (odds 1.25), 82% confidence.

Defensa Y Justicia vs Independiente Preview

Defensa Y Justicia host Independiente in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 23:00 WAT at Estadio Norberto Tomaghello in Julio Costa. Sebastian Nicolas Martinez is the referee.

Defensa Y Justicia are 4th in the table with 27 points from 14 games (8-3-3), while Independiente sit 8th on 19 points. Defensa Y Justicia have a 8-point advantage. At home Defensa Y Justicia have won 5 of 7; Independiente have won 4 of 7 on the road.

Defensa Y Justicia have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-L-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Independiente have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-D-D-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Defensa Y Justicia have won 2, Independiente 2, with 2 draws and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Independiente 3-1 Defensa Y Justicia.

Defensa Y Justicia average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 8 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Independiente average 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: G. Ávalos leads Independiente's scoring with 11 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make Defensa Y Justicia the favourites: Defensa Y Justicia 2.25, draw 3.00, Independiente 3.60 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.20 and under at 1.65. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction: Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.7 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Defensa Y Justicia14833+727
8Independiente14545-219

Season stats

Defensa Y JusticiaIndependiente
Played3031
Won / Drawn / Lost12 / 10 / 811 / 10 / 10
Goals scored (per game)38 (1.3)37 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)34 (1.1)37 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.2 / 1.31.2 / 1.2
Clean sheets99
Failed to score87
Longest winning run22
Biggest win3-03-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Defensa Y Justicia

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Independiente
  • G. Ávalos 11 goals · 5 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Defensa Y Justicia2.25 Draw3.00 Independiente3.60 1X1.28 121.36 X21.62 Over 1.51.36 Under 1.53.00 Over 3.53.75 Under 3.51.25 Over 2.52.20 Under 2.51.65 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:21. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.26 – 0.97 · most likely score 1-0 · data quality 90/100

Market Model Bookmaker* Odds Value
Defensa Y Justicia win 43.1% 42.1% 2.25 -2.9%
Draw 28.5% 31.6% 3.00 -14.6%
Independiente win 28.4% 26.3% 3.60 +2.2%
Home or draw (1X) 71.6% 73.7% 1.28 -8.3%
Away or draw (X2) 56.9% 57.9% 1.62 -7.9%
Over 1.5 goals 65.3% 68.8% 1.36 -11.2%
Over 2.5 goals 38.6% 42.9% 2.20 -15.1%
Under 2.5 goals 61.4% 57.1% 1.65 +1.4%
Under 3.5 goals 81.3% 75.0% 1.25 +1.6%
Both teams to score 44.5% 50.0% 1.91 -15.0%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 11:28, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Defensa Y Justicia 45% Draw 45% Independiente 10%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.7 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Defensa Y Justicia DWWLW 1.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Independiente WLDDL 0.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Defensa Y JusticiaIndependiente
67% 33% Form
69% 31% Attack
64% 36% Defence
49% 51% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
56% 44% Goals
61% 39% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Defensa Y Justicia wins 2 draws 2 Independiente wins last 6 meetings

  • Independiente3 - 1Defensa Y Justicia Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Defensa Y Justicia0 - 0Independiente Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Independiente0 - 2Defensa Y Justicia Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Defensa Y Justicia2 - 1Independiente Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Independiente0 - 0Defensa Y Justicia Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Independiente1 - 0Defensa Y Justicia Liga Profesional Argentina

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:19. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply