Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Newells Old Boys Newells Old Boys
VS
Union Santa Fe Union Santa Fe

November 1, 2026 at 22:30 · Estadio Marcelo Bielsa

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Confidence 75%

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 22:30 at Estadio Marcelo Bielsa. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals (odds 1.22), 75% confidence.

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe Preview

Newells Old Boys host Union Santa Fe in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 22:30 WAT at Estadio Marcelo Bielsa in Rosario. Daniel Zamora is the referee.

Newells Old Boys are 6th in the table with 21 points from 14 games (5-6-3), while Union Santa Fe sit 10th on 17 points. Newells Old Boys have a 4-point advantage. At home Newells Old Boys have won 4 of 7; Union Santa Fe have won 1 of 7 on the road.

Newells Old Boys have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-W-D), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. Union Santa Fe have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-D-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Newells Old Boys have won 2, Union Santa Fe 2, with 2 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Union Santa Fe 2-3 Newells Old Boys.

Newells Old Boys average 0.9 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 8 clean sheets and 11 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Union Santa Fe average 1.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 9 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: C. Tarragona leads Union Santa Fe's scoring with 15 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Newells Old Boys the favourites: Newells Old Boys 2.00, draw 3.30, Union Santa Fe 4.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.25 and under at 1.62. Both teams to score: yes 1.95, no 1.80.

Our prediction: Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.7 goals and recent form points to 1.9 goals a game.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
6Newells Old Boys14563+321
10Union Santa Fe14527-217

Season stats

Newells Old BoysUnion Santa Fe
Played3032
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 12 / 1011 / 8 / 13
Goals scored (per game)28 (0.9)47 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)37 (1.2)46 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.1 / 0.81.7 / 1.3
Clean sheets85
Failed to score119
Longest winning run23
Biggest win2-04-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Newells Old Boys

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Union Santa Fe
  • C. Tarragona 15 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Newells Old Boys2.00 Draw3.30 Union Santa Fe4.00 1X1.22 121.33 X21.80 Over 1.51.36 Under 1.53.00 Over 3.54.00 Under 3.51.22 Over 2.52.25 Under 2.51.62 BTTS Yes1.95 BTTS No1.80

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 13:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.48 – 1.01 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Newells Old Boys win 47.9%
Draw 26.2%
Union Santa Fe win 25.9%
Home or draw (1X) 74.1%
Away or draw (X2) 52.1%
Over 1.5 goals 71.0%
Over 2.5 goals 45.3%
Under 2.5 goals 54.7%
Under 3.5 goals 76.1%
Both teams to score 49.1%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 13:28, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Newells Old Boys 45% Draw 45% Union Santa Fe 10%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.7 goals and recent form points to 1.9 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Newells Old Boys WDLWD 0.6 scored · 0.4 conceded per game
Union Santa Fe LLLDW 1.0 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Newells Old BoysUnion Santa Fe
67% 33% Form
38% 63% Attack
82% 18% Defence
54% 46% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
57% 43% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Newells Old Boys wins 2 draws 2 Union Santa Fe wins last 6 meetings

  • Union Santa Fe2 - 3Newells Old Boys Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Newells Old Boys0 - 1Union Santa Fe Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Union Santa Fe1 - 1Newells Old Boys Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Union Santa Fe2 - 0Newells Old Boys Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Union Santa Fe1 - 3Newells Old Boys Copa de la Liga Profesional
  • Newells Old Boys1 - 1Union Santa Fe Copa de la Liga Profesional

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply