Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Lanus vs Gimnasia M.

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Lanus Lanus
VS
Gimnasia M. Gimnasia M.

November 2, 2026 at 00:45 · Estadio Ciudad de Lanus

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 86%

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 00:45 at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.12), 86% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Under 3.5 Goals Upcoming

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. Preview

Lanus host Gimnasia M. in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 00:45 WAT at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus in Buenos Aires. Pablo Echavarria is the referee.

Lanus are 5th in the table with 24 points from 14 games (7-3-4), while Gimnasia M. sit 7th on 20 points. Lanus have a 4-point advantage. At home Lanus have won 4 of 7; Gimnasia M. have won 2 of 7 on the road.

Lanus have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. Gimnasia M. have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-L-L), averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Lanus have won 0, Gimnasia M. 1, with 0 draws and an average of 1.0 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Gimnasia M. 1-0 Lanus.

Lanus average 1.1 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 14 clean sheets and 10 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Gimnasia M. average 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 11 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: A. Módica leads Gimnasia M.'s scoring with 14 goals.

Bookmakers make Lanus the favourites: Lanus 1.57, draw 3.90, Gimnasia M. 6.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.05 and under at 1.75. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Lanus or draw (1X). The model gives Lanus or a draw a 90% chance, Lanus have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 7 home games.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Lanus14734+724
7Gimnasia M.14626+120

Season stats

LanusGimnasia M.
Played3130
Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 9 / 911 / 6 / 13
Goals scored (per game)35 (1.1)30 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)27 (0.9)37 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.1 / 1.11.3 / 0.7
Clean sheets149
Failed to score1011
Longest winning run33
Biggest win5-03-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Lanus

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Gimnasia M.
  • A. Módica 14 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Lanus1.57 Draw3.90 Gimnasia M.6.00 1X1.12 121.25 X22.30 Over 1.51.33 Under 1.53.25 Over 3.53.75 Under 3.51.25 Over 2.52.05 Under 2.51.75 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:21. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.52 – 0.62 · most likely score 1-0 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Lanus win 59.0%
Draw 25.8%
Gimnasia M. win 15.2%
Home or draw (1X) 84.8%
Away or draw (X2) 41.0%
Over 1.5 goals 63.1%
Over 2.5 goals 36.2%
Under 2.5 goals 63.8%
Under 3.5 goals 83.1%
Both teams to score 36.3%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 12:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Lanus 45% Draw 45% Gimnasia M. 10%

Our tip: Lanus or draw (1X) — The model gives Lanus or a draw a 90% chance, Lanus have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 7 home games.

Form (last 5)

Lanus WDWWD 1.2 scored · 0.4 conceded per game
Gimnasia M. DLWLL 0.4 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

LanusGimnasia M.
73% 27% Form
75% 25% Attack
75% 25% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
0% 100% Goals
74% 26% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Lanus wins 0 draws 1 Gimnasia M. wins last 1 meeting

  • Gimnasia M.1 - 0Lanus Liga Profesional Argentina

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:19. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply