Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV

Eintracht Frankfurt Eintracht Frankfurt
VS
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV

November 1, 2026 at 16:30

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 74%

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV prediction and betting tip, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 16:30. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.17), 74% confidence.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV Preview

Eintracht Frankfurt host Hamburger SV in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Deutsche Bank Park in Frankfurt. Florian Exner is the referee.

Eintracht Frankfurt are 15th in the table with 8 points from 7 games (2-2-3), while Hamburger SV sit 13th on 9 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Eintracht Frankfurt have won 1 of 3; Hamburger SV have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Eintracht Frankfurt have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Hamburger SV have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3, Hamburger SV 1, with 2 draws and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Hamburger SV 1-3 Eintracht Frankfurt.

Eintracht Frankfurt average 1.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Hamburger SV average 0.9 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Eintracht Frankfurt will be without J. Ngankam (hamstring injury). Hamburger SV will be without N. Capaldo (muscle injury), B. Nadir (muscle injury), Y. Poulsen (hip injury), N. Remberg (knee injury), F. Vieira (thigh injury) and M. Vuskovic (doping), and S. Bornauw (face injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: Y. Ebnoutalib leads Eintracht Frankfurt's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt the favourites: Eintracht Frankfurt 1.53, draw 4.75, Hamburger SV 5.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Eintracht Frankfurt or draw (1X). The model gives Eintracht Frankfurt or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt favourites at 1.53 and Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Out J. Ngankam Hamstring Injury
Hamburger SV
  • Out N. Capaldo Muscle Injury
  • Out B. Nadir Muscle Injury
  • Out Y. Poulsen Hip Injury
  • Out N. Remberg Knee Injury
  • Out F. Vieira Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Vuskovic Doping
  • Doubtful S. Bornauw Face Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
13Hamburger SV7304-109
15Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78

Season stats

Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 33 / 0 / 4
Goals scored (per game)10 (1.4)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.4)16 (2.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 1.51.0 / 0.8
Clean sheets11
Failed to score24
Longest winning run13
Biggest win1-02-1
Usual formation4-4-23-4-2-1

Top scorers

Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Y. Ebnoutalib 5 goals · 1 assist
  • J. Burkardt 3 goals · 1 assist
Hamburger SV

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Eintracht Frankfurt1.53 Draw4.75 Hamburger SV5.50 1X1.17 121.18 X22.38 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 11:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.84 – 1.22 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Eintracht Frankfurt win 51.9%
Draw 22.8%
Hamburger SV win 25.3%
Home or draw (1X) 74.7%
Away or draw (X2) 48.1%
Over 1.5 goals 81.1%
Over 2.5 goals 59.2%
Under 2.5 goals 40.8%
Under 3.5 goals 63.2%
Both teams to score 59.4%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Eintracht Frankfurt 45% Draw 45% Hamburger SV 10%

Our tip: Eintracht Frankfurt or draw (1X) — The model gives Eintracht Frankfurt or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt favourites at 1.53 and Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Eintracht Frankfurt WDLWL 1.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Hamburger SV LWWWL 1.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV
44% 56% Form
50% 50% Attack
47% 53% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
56% 44% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Eintracht Frankfurt wins 2 draws 1 Hamburger SV wins last 6 meetings

  • Hamburger SV1 - 3Eintracht Frankfurt DFB Pokal
  • Eintracht Frankfurt1 - 2Hamburger SV Bundesliga
  • Hamburger SV1 - 1Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga
  • Eintracht Frankfurt3 - 0Hamburger SV Bundesliga
  • Hamburger SV1 - 2Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga
  • Eintracht Frankfurt0 - 0Hamburger SV Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 05:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply