Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Boca Juniors vs River Plate

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Boca Juniors Boca Juniors
VS
River Plate River Plate

November 1, 2026 at 19:00 · Alberto J. Armando

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals

Boca Juniors vs River Plate prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 19:00 at Alberto J. Armando. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals (odds 1.18).

Boca Juniors vs River Plate Preview

Boca Juniors host River Plate in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 19:00 WAT at Alberto J. Armando in Buenos Aires. Nicolas Ramirez is the referee.

Boca Juniors have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. River Plate have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-W-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Boca Juniors have won 3, River Plate 2, with 1 draw and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished River Plate 0-1 Boca Juniors.

Boca Juniors average 1.5 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 14 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3. River Plate average 1.4 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 13 clean sheets and 9 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: M. Merentiel leads Boca Juniors's scoring with 9 goals and 2 assists; T. Galván leads River Plate's scoring with 7 goals and 4 assists.

Bookmakers make Boca Juniors the favourites: Boca Juniors 2.30, draw 3.00, River Plate 3.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.40 and under at 1.53. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.3 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.3 goals and recent form points to 2.3 goals a game.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Boca Juniors14761+827
4River Plate14725+623

Season stats

Boca JuniorsRiver Plate
Played3134
Won / Drawn / Lost15 / 12 / 419 / 4 / 11
Goals scored (per game)46 (1.5)49 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)26 (0.8)30 (0.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 1.61.6 / 1.2
Clean sheets1413
Failed to score39
Longest winning run35
Biggest win3-03-0
Usual formation4-3-34-2-3-1

Top scorers

Boca Juniors
  • M. Merentiel 9 goals · 2 assists
River Plate
  • T. Galván 7 goals · 4 assists
  • G. Montiel 7 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Boca Juniors2.30 Draw3.00 River Plate3.50 1X1.33 121.36 X21.62 Over 1.51.44 Under 1.52.62 Over 3.54.50 Under 3.51.18 Over 2.52.40 Under 2.51.53 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 06:19. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Boca Juniors 45% Draw 45% River Plate 10%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.3 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.3 goals and recent form points to 2.3 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Boca Juniors WWDWW 2.0 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
River Plate LWDWW 1.4 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Boca JuniorsRiver Plate
57% 43% Form
59% 41% Attack
50% 50% Defence
52% 48% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
58% 42% Goals
56% 44% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Boca Juniors wins 1 draws 2 River Plate wins last 6 meetings

  • River Plate0 - 1Boca Juniors Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Boca Juniors2 - 0River Plate Liga Profesional Argentina
  • River Plate2 - 1Boca Juniors Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Boca Juniors0 - 1River Plate Liga Profesional Argentina
  • River Plate2 - 3Boca Juniors Copa de la Liga Profesional
  • River Plate1 - 1Boca Juniors Copa de la Liga Profesional

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 00:43. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply