Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol

Athletic Club Athletic Club
VS
Real Sociedad de Fútbol Real Sociedad de Fútbol

November 1, 2026 at 20:00

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 82%

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol prediction and betting tip, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 20:00. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.20), 82% confidence.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol Preview

Athletic Club host Real Sociedad de Fútbol in the Spain La Liga (matchday 11) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 WAT at San Mamés Stadium in Bilbao. Alejandro Hernandez is the referee.

Athletic Club are 7th in the table with 12 points from 9 games (3-3-3), while Real Sociedad de Fútbol sit 5th on 19 points. Real Sociedad de Fútbol have a 7-point advantage. At home Athletic Club have won 2 of 5; Real Sociedad de Fútbol have won 3 of 5 on the road.

Athletic Club have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-D-D-L-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Real Sociedad de Fútbol have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Athletic Club have won 1, Real Sociedad de Fútbol 3, with 2 draws and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Real Sociedad 0-1 Athletic Club.

Athletic Club average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Real Sociedad de Fútbol average 1.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

Athletic Club will be without U. Egiluz (knee injury), G. Guruzeta (knee injury) and I. Ruiz de Galarreta (hamstring injury). Real Sociedad de Fútbol will be without L. Beitia (ankle injury), A. Odriozola (knee injury) and A. Zakharyan (ankle injury).

Bookmakers make Athletic Club the favourites: Athletic Club 2.10, draw 3.60, Real Sociedad de Fútbol 3.40 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.67 and under at 2.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.53, no 2.38.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.7 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Team news

Athletic Club
  • Out U. Egiluz Knee Injury
  • Out G. Guruzeta Knee Injury
  • Out I. Ruiz de Galarreta Hamstring Injury
Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • Out L. Beitia Ankle Injury
  • Out A. Odriozola Knee Injury
  • Out A. Zakharyan Ankle Injury

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Real Sociedad de Fútbol10613+119
7Athletic Club9333+312

Season stats

Athletic ClubReal Sociedad de Fútbol
Played910
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 3 / 36 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.3)19 (1.9)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.0)18 (1.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.8 / 0.81.4 / 2.4
Clean sheets51
Failed to score33
Longest winning run21
Biggest win4-03-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Odds (Bet365)

Athletic Club2.10 Draw3.60 Real Sociedad de Fútbol3.40 1X1.36 121.28 X21.67 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.50 Over 2.51.67 Under 2.52.20 BTTS Yes1.53 BTTS No2.38

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 11:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.66 – 1.40 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Athletic Club win 43.6%
Draw 23.8%
Real Sociedad de Fútbol win 32.6%
Home or draw (1X) 67.4%
Away or draw (X2) 56.4%
Over 1.5 goals 80.9%
Over 2.5 goals 58.9%
Under 2.5 goals 41.1%
Under 3.5 goals 63.4%
Both teams to score 61.0%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 10%, draw 45%, away 45%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Athletic Club 10% Draw 45% Real Sociedad 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.7 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Athletic Club DDDLW 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Real Sociedad LWWWW 2.6 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Athletic ClubReal Sociedad
33% 67% Form
32% 68% Attack
71% 29% Defence
62% 38% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
45% 56% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Athletic Club wins 2 draws 3 Real Sociedad wins last 6 meetings

  • Real Sociedad0 - 1Athletic Club Friendlies Clubs
  • Real Sociedad1 - 0Athletic Club Copa del Rey
  • Athletic Club0 - 1Real Sociedad Copa del Rey
  • Athletic Club1 - 1Real Sociedad La Liga
  • Real Sociedad3 - 2Athletic Club La Liga
  • Real Sociedad0 - 0Athletic Club La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 05:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply