Skip to content

Venezia vs Inter

Italy Serie A

Venezia Venezia
VS
Inter Inter

October 28, 2026 at 18:30 · Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

Venezia vs Inter prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 18:30 at Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.08).

Venezia vs Inter Preview

Venezia host Inter in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo in Venice. Luca J. Pairetto is the referee.

Venezia are 20th in the table with 3 points from 8 games (1-0-7), while Inter sit 2nd on 22 points. Inter have a 19-point advantage. At home Venezia have won 1 of 4; Inter have won 2 of 3 on the road.

Venezia have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Inter have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 5 meetings Venezia have won 0, Inter 5, with 0 draws and an average of 2.6 goals per game. The most recent, in December 2025, finished Inter 5-1 Venezia.

Venezia average 0.8 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2. Inter average 2.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 3-5-2.

Venezia will be without A. Adorante (hernia), B. Franjic (shoulder injury) and M. Sverko (hip injury), and T. Correia (thigh injury) is doubtful. Inter will be without C. Jones (thigh injury), Luis Henrique (thigh injury), L. Martinez (thigh injury), B. Pavard (thigh injury) and J. Stones (injury).

Players to watch: M. Thuram leads Inter's scoring with 5 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Inter the favourites: Venezia 8.50, draw 5.00, Inter 1.36 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Inter or draw (X2). The model gives Inter or a draw a 100% chance, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 18 places above Venezia.

Team news

Venezia
  • Out A. Adorante Hernia
  • Out B. Franjic Shoulder Injury
  • Out M. Sverko Hip Injury
  • Doubtful T. Correia Thigh Injury
Inter
  • Out C. Jones Thigh Injury
  • Out Luis Henrique Thigh Injury
  • Out L. Martinez Thigh Injury
  • Out B. Pavard Thigh Injury
  • Out J. Stones Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Inter8710+1322
20Venezia8107-113

Season stats

VeneziaInter
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 77 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)6 (0.8)23 (2.9)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.1)10 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.8 / 0.83.4 / 2.0
Clean sheets12
Failed to score40
Longest winning run14
Biggest win1-04-1
Usual formation3-5-23-5-2

Top scorers

Venezia

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Inter
  • M. Thuram 5 goals · 2 assists
  • Lautaro Martínez 4 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Venezia8.50 Draw5.00 Inter1.36 1X3.00 121.17 X21.08 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.20 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 04:44. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Venezia 0% Draw 50% Inter 50%

Our tip: Inter or draw (X2) — The model gives Inter or a draw a 100% chance, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 18 places above Venezia.

Form (last 5)

Venezia LLLWL 0.8 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Inter WDWWW 3.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

VeneziaInter
19% 81% Form
21% 79% Attack
41% 59% Defence
15% 85% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
15% 85% Goals
22% 78% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Venezia wins 0 draws 5 Inter wins last 5 meetings

  • Inter5 - 1Venezia Coppa Italia
  • Venezia0 - 1Inter Serie A
  • Inter1 - 0Venezia Serie A
  • Inter2 - 1Venezia Serie A
  • Venezia0 - 2Inter Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:01. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply