Skip to content

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego

USA Major League Soccer

Vancouver Whitecaps Vancouver Whitecaps
VS
San Diego San Diego

October 29, 2026 at 03:30 · BC Place

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 03:30 at BC Place. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.08).

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego Preview

Vancouver Whitecaps host San Diego in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 03:30 WAT at BC Place in Vancouver. Joseph Dickerson is the referee.

Vancouver Whitecaps are 1st in the table with 55 points from 31 games (16-7-8), while San Diego sit 12th on 35 points. Vancouver Whitecaps have a 20-point advantage. At home Vancouver Whitecaps have won 9 of 15; San Diego have won 2 of 15 on the road.

Vancouver Whitecaps have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-W-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. San Diego have four draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-D-D), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings Vancouver Whitecaps have won 2, San Diego 1, with 1 draw and an average of 5.0 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished San Diego 2-4 Vancouver Whitecaps.

Vancouver Whitecaps average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 12 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. San Diego average 1.8 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Vancouver Whitecaps will be without S. Adekugbe (muscle injury) and K. G. Cabrera Nakamura (foot injury), and B. Halbouni (knee injury), R. Modesto (muscle injury), T. Muller (muscle injury) and E. Sabbi (leg injury) are doubtful. For San Diego, E. Achouri (lower-body injury) and O. Soe (lower-body injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: B. White leads Vancouver Whitecaps's scoring with 17 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Vancouver Whitecaps the favourites: Vancouver Whitecaps 1.44, draw 5.50, San Diego 5.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, their last 4 meetings averaged 5.0 goals and recent form points to 3.5 goals a game.

Team news

Vancouver Whitecaps
  • Out S. Adekugbe Muscle Injury
  • Out K. G. Cabrera Nakamura Foot Injury
  • Doubtful B. Halbouni Knee Injury
  • Doubtful R. Modesto Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful T. Muller Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful E. Sabbi Leg Injury
San Diego
  • Doubtful E. Achouri Lower-Body Injury
  • Doubtful O. Soe Lower-Body Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps311678+3155
12San Diego3181112-335

Season stats

Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego
Played3131
Won / Drawn / Lost16 / 7 / 88 / 11 / 12
Goals scored (per game)63 (2.0)55 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)32 (1.0)58 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.82.3 / 1.2
Clean sheets127
Failed to score65
Longest winning run43
Biggest win6-05-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

Vancouver Whitecaps
  • B. White 17 goals · 2 assists
San Diego

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Vancouver Whitecaps1.44 Draw5.50 San Diego5.50 1X1.17 121.14 X22.62 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 04:44. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Vancouver Whitecaps 45% Draw 45% San Diego 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, their last 4 meetings averaged 5.0 goals and recent form points to 3.5 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Vancouver Whitecaps LDDWL 0.8 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
San Diego DLDDD 2.2 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego
56% 44% Form
27% 73% Attack
70% 30% Defence
76% 24% Poisson
64% 36% Head-to-head
55% 45% Goals
58% 42% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Vancouver Whitecaps wins 1 draws 1 San Diego wins last 4 meetings

  • San Diego2 - 4Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • San Diego1 - 3Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • San Diego1 - 1Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • Vancouver Whitecaps3 - 5San Diego Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:18. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply