Skip to content

Club America vs Club Tijuana

Mexico Liga MX

Club America Club America
VS
Club Tijuana Club Tijuana

October 29, 2026 at 04:00 · Estadio Banorte

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Club America vs Club Tijuana prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 04:00 at Estadio Banorte. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.10), 90% confidence.

Club America vs Club Tijuana Preview

Club America host Club Tijuana in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 7) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 04:00 WAT at Estadio Banorte in Mexico City.

Club America are 1st in the table with 27 points from 13 games (8-3-2), while Club Tijuana sit 8th on 20 points. Club America have a 7-point advantage. At home Club America have won 3 of 6; Club Tijuana have won 0 of 5 on the road.

Club America have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-L), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Club Tijuana have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-D-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Club America have won 2, Club Tijuana 0, with 4 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Club Tijuana 0-0 Club America.

Club America average 2.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Club Tijuana average 1.6 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: H. Martín leads Club America's scoring with 8 goals and 3 assists; G. Mora leads Club Tijuana's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Club America the favourites: Club America 1.45, draw 4.33, Club Tijuana 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Club America or draw (1X). The model gives Club America or a draw a 90% chance, Club America have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 7 places above Club Tijuana.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Club America13832+1527
8Club Tijuana13553+420

Season stats

Club AmericaClub Tijuana
Played1313
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 3 / 25 / 5 / 3
Goals scored (per game)33 (2.5)21 (1.6)
Goals conceded (per game)18 (1.4)17 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 3.01.8 / 1.4
Clean sheets44
Failed to score03
Longest winning run42
Biggest win3-04-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

Club America
  • H. Martín 8 goals · 3 assists
  • B. Rodríguez 5 goals · 3 assists
  • M. Borja 5 goals · 0 assists
Club Tijuana
  • G. Mora 5 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Club America1.45 Draw4.33 Club Tijuana7.00 1X1.10 121.20 X22.62 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 04:44. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Club America 45% Draw 45% Club Tijuana 10%

Our tip: Club America or draw (1X) — The model gives Club America or a draw a 90% chance, Club America have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 7 places above Club Tijuana.

Form (last 5)

Club America WDWWL 3.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Club Tijuana LDDDW 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Club AmericaClub Tijuana
63% 38% Form
64% 36% Attack
41% 59% Defence
76% 24% Poisson
64% 36% Head-to-head
57% 43% Goals
61% 39% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Club America wins 4 draws 0 Club Tijuana wins last 6 meetings

  • Club Tijuana0 - 0Club America Liga MX
  • Club America3 - 1Club Tijuana Liga MX
  • Club America1 - 1Club Tijuana Liga MX
  • Club Tijuana2 - 2Club America Liga MX
  • Club Tijuana2 - 2Club America Liga MX
  • Club Tijuana0 - 2Club America Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:18. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply