Skip to content

Sligo Rovers vs Derry City

Ireland Premier Division

Sligo Rovers Sligo Rovers
VS
Derry City Derry City

October 30, 2026 at 20:45 · The Showgrounds

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%

Sligo Rovers vs Derry City prediction and betting tip for this Ireland Premier Division match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 20:45 at The Showgrounds. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.17), 99% confidence.

Sligo Rovers vs Derry City Preview

Sligo Rovers host Derry City in the Ireland Premier Division (matchday 36) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at The Showgrounds in Sligo.

Sligo Rovers are 10th in the table with 24 points from 35 games (5-9-21), while Derry City sit 5th on 47 points. Derry City have a 23-point advantage. At home Sligo Rovers have won 3 of 17; Derry City have won 2 of 17 on the road.

Sligo Rovers have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-D-L), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 2.8 conceded. Derry City have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-W-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Sligo Rovers have won 2, Derry City 3, with 1 draw and an average of 1.5 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Derry City 2-0 Sligo Rovers.

Sligo Rovers average 0.7 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 17 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Derry City average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 10 clean sheets and 8 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: C. Kavanagh leads Sligo Rovers's scoring with 6 goals and 2 assists; M. Duffy leads Derry City's scoring with 11 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make Derry City the favourites: Sligo Rovers 5.00, draw 4.33, Derry City 1.53 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.65 and under at 2.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Derry City or draw (X2). The model gives Derry City or a draw a 100% chance, Derry City have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 5 places above Sligo Rovers.

Premier Division table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Derry City35111410+347
10Sligo Rovers355921-3824

Season stats

Sligo RoversDerry City
Played3535
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 9 / 2111 / 14 / 10
Goals scored (per game)26 (0.7)48 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)64 (1.8)45 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.9 / 0.61.7 / 1.1
Clean sheets610
Failed to score178
Longest winning run32
Biggest win2-04-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Sligo Rovers
  • C. Kavanagh 6 goals · 2 assists
Derry City
  • M. Duffy 11 goals · 5 assists
  • J. Clarke 7 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Sligo Rovers5.00 Draw4.33 Derry City1.53 1X2.38 121.20 X21.17 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.65 Under 2.52.20 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 04:48. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Sligo Rovers 0% Draw 50% Derry City 50%

Our tip: Derry City or draw (X2) — The model gives Derry City or a draw a 100% chance, Derry City have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 5 places above Sligo Rovers.

Form (last 5)

Sligo Rovers LLLDL 0.6 scored · 2.8 conceded per game
Derry City DWLWW 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Sligo RoversDerry City
9% 91% Form
33% 67% Attack
26% 74% Defence
40% 60% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
29% 71% Goals
28% 72% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Sligo Rovers wins 1 draws 3 Derry City wins last 6 meetings

  • Derry City2 - 0Sligo Rovers Premier Division
  • Sligo Rovers0 - 0Derry City Premier Division
  • Derry City2 - 1Sligo Rovers Premier Division
  • Sligo Rovers1 - 0Derry City Friendlies Clubs
  • Derry City1 - 0Sligo Rovers Premier Division
  • Sligo Rovers2 - 0Derry City Premier Division

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 04:46. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply