Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina

Italy Serie A

Sassuolo Sassuolo
VS
Fiorentina Fiorentina

November 2, 2026 at 18:30 · Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 87%

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 18:30 at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.17), 87% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina Preview

Sassuolo host Fiorentina in the Italy Serie A (matchday 10) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore in Reggio Emilia. Matteo Marcenaro is the referee.

Sassuolo are 15th in the table with 8 points from 9 games (2-2-5), while Fiorentina sit 17th on 5 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Sassuolo have won 2 of 4; Fiorentina have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Sassuolo have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-L-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 3.0 conceded. Fiorentina have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-L-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Sassuolo have won 2, Fiorentina 3, with 1 draw and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Fiorentina 0-0 Sassuolo.

Sassuolo average 1.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3. Fiorentina average 1.2 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Sassuolo will be without D. Boloca (muscle injury), I. Kone (broken leg), F. Leysen (knee injury), Y. Paz (knee injury) and K. Thorstvedt (red card). Fiorentina will be without A. Atta (abdominal strain), F. Parisi (knee injury), M. Pongracic (muscle injury) and R. Sottil (back injury), and L. Ranieri (leg injury) is doubtful.

Bookmakers make Fiorentina the favourites: Sassuolo 2.88, draw 3.60, Fiorentina 2.35 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.38. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.0 goals and recent form points to 3.7 goals a game.

Team news

Sassuolo
  • Out D. Boloca Muscle Injury
  • Out I. Kone Broken Leg
  • Out F. Leysen Knee Injury
  • Out Y. Paz Knee Injury
  • Out K. Thorstvedt Red Card
Fiorentina
  • Out A. Atta Abdominal strain
  • Out F. Parisi Knee Injury
  • Out M. Pongracic Muscle Injury
  • Out R. Sottil Back Injury
  • Doubtful L. Ranieri Leg Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
15Sassuolo9225-88
17Fiorentina9126-105

Season stats

SassuoloFiorentina
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 51 / 2 / 6
Goals scored (per game)14 (1.6)11 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)22 (2.4)21 (2.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.21.0 / 1.5
Clean sheets00
Failed to score12
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-22-4
Usual formation4-3-34-3-3

Odds (Bet365)

Sassuolo2.88 Draw3.60 Fiorentina2.35 1X1.57 121.28 X21.40 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.30 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.38 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.79 – 1.53 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 90/100

Market Model Bookmaker* Odds Value
Sassuolo win 43.9% 33.1% 2.88 +26.6%
Draw 22.8% 26.4% 3.60 -18.0%
Fiorentina win 33.3% 40.5% 2.35 -21.8%
Home or draw (1X) 66.7% 59.5% 1.57 +4.7%
Away or draw (X2) 56.1% 66.9% 1.40 -21.5%
Over 1.5 goals 84.4% 81.0% 1.17 -1.3%
Over 2.5 goals 64.4% 60.3% 1.57 +1.1%
Under 2.5 goals 35.6% 39.7% 2.38 -15.3%
Under 3.5 goals 57.6% 58.7% 1.62 -6.6%
Both teams to score 65.2% 64.5% 1.44 -6.0%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Sassuolo 10% Draw 45% Fiorentina 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.0 goals and recent form points to 3.7 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Sassuolo LDLLL 1.2 scored · 3.0 conceded per game
Fiorentina DLLLD 1.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SassuoloFiorentina
33% 67% Form
50% 50% Attack
40% 60% Defence
56% 44% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
45% 55% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Sassuolo wins 1 draws 3 Fiorentina wins last 6 meetings

  • Fiorentina0 - 0Sassuolo Serie A
  • Sassuolo3 - 1Fiorentina Serie A
  • Fiorentina5 - 1Sassuolo Serie A
  • Sassuolo1 - 0Fiorentina Serie A
  • Sassuolo1 - 3Fiorentina Serie A
  • Fiorentina2 - 1Sassuolo Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply