Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Como vs Venezia

Italy Serie A

Como Como
VS
Venezia Venezia

November 1, 2026 at 12:30 · Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 94%

Como vs Venezia prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 12:30 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia. Our tip: Home Win (odds 1.33), 94% confidence.

Como vs Venezia Preview

Como host Venezia in the Italy Serie A (matchday 10) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 WAT at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia in Como. Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi is the referee.

Como are 5th in the table with 20 points from 9 games (6-2-1), while Venezia sit 20th on 3 points. Como have a 17-point advantage. At home Como have won 2 of 3; Venezia have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Como have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-D-W-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Venezia have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-L-L), averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Como have won 2, Venezia 2, with 2 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2025, finished Como 1-1 Venezia.

Como average 1.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Venezia average 0.7 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2.

Como will be without J. Addai (muscle injury), T. Chalobah (injury), A. Diao (thigh injury), M. Kean (leg injury) and J. Rodriguez (injury). Venezia will be without A. Adorante (hernia), T. Correia (thigh injury), B. Franjic (shoulder injury) and M. Sverko (hip injury).

Players to watch: T. Douvikas leads Como's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make Como the favourites: Como 1.33, draw 5.75, Venezia 7.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 3.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction: Como to win (1). The model makes Como favourites at 45%, Como have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 15 places above Venezia.

Team news

Como
  • Out J. Addai Muscle Injury
  • Out T. Chalobah Injury
  • Out A. Diao Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Kean Leg Injury
  • Out J. Rodriguez Injury
Venezia
  • Out A. Adorante Hernia
  • Out T. Correia Thigh Injury
  • Out B. Franjic Shoulder Injury
  • Out M. Sverko Hip Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Como9621+920
20Venezia9108-133

Season stats

ComoVenezia
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 2 / 11 / 0 / 8
Goals scored (per game)17 (1.9)6 (0.7)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.9)19 (2.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 2.20.6 / 0.8
Clean sheets21
Failed to score25
Longest winning run31
Biggest win2-01-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-5-2

Top scorers

Como
  • T. Douvikas 5 goals · 0 assists
  • N. Paz 3 goals · 3 assists
  • M. Baturina 3 goals · 1 assist
Venezia

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Como1.33 Draw5.75 Venezia7.50 1X1.08 121.12 X23.50 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.53.00 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 11:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.27 – 0.61 · most likely score 2-0 · data quality 67/100

Market Model
Como win 75.1%
Draw 16.5%
Venezia win 8.4%
Home or draw (1X) 91.6%
Away or draw (X2) 24.9%
Over 1.5 goals 78.3%
Over 2.5 goals 55.1%
Under 2.5 goals 44.9%
Under 3.5 goals 67.3%
Both teams to score 41.1%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Como 45% Draw 45% Venezia 10%

Our tip: Como to win (1) — The model makes Como favourites at 45%, Como have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 15 places above Venezia.

Form (last 5)

Como LDWWW 1.6 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Venezia LLWLL 0.4 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

ComoVenezia
77% 23% Form
80% 20% Attack
67% 33% Defence
92% 8% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
41% 59% Goals
66% 34% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Como wins 2 draws 2 Venezia wins last 6 meetings

  • Como1 - 1Venezia Serie A
  • Venezia2 - 2Como Serie A
  • Como2 - 1Venezia Serie B
  • Venezia3 - 0Como Serie B
  • Venezia3 - 2como Serie B
  • como1 - 0Venezia Serie B

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:37. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply