Skip to content

Rapid vs Csikszereda

Romania Liga I

Rapid Rapid
VS
Csikszereda Csikszereda

October 30, 2026 at 19:30 · Superbet Arena - Giulesti

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Rapid vs Csikszereda prediction and betting tip for this Romania Liga I match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 19:30 at Superbet Arena - Giulesti. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.06).

Rapid vs Csikszereda Preview

Rapid host Csikszereda in the Romania Liga I (matchday 14) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 WAT at Superbet Arena - Giulesti in Bucharest.

Rapid are 3rd in the table with 27 points from 13 games (8-3-2), while Csikszereda sit 16th on 5 points. Rapid have a 22-point advantage. At home Rapid have won 5 of 7; Csikszereda have won 0 of 7 on the road.

Rapid have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-L), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Csikszereda have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-D-W), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Rapid have won 4, Csikszereda 2, with 0 draws and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in November 2025, finished Rapid 4-1 Csikszereda.

Rapid average 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Csikszereda average 0.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: A. Dobre leads Rapid's scoring with 5 goals; M. Eppel leads Csikszereda's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make Rapid the favourites: Rapid 1.22, draw 5.25, Csikszereda 9.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 2.00, no 1.73.

Our prediction: Rapid or draw (1X). The model gives Rapid or a draw a 90% chance, Rapid have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 13 places above Csikszereda.

Liga I table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Rapid13832+827
16Csikszereda131210-175

Season stats

RapidCsikszereda
Played1313
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 3 / 21 / 2 / 10
Goals scored (per game)21 (1.6)9 (0.7)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.0)26 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.7 / 1.50.8 / 0.6
Clean sheets51
Failed to score27
Longest winning run50
Biggest win3-12-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Rapid
  • A. Dobre 5 goals · 0 assists
  • F. Stojilković 4 goals · 1 assist
Csikszereda
  • M. Eppel 5 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Rapid1.22 Draw5.25 Csikszereda9.00 1X1.06 121.14 X23.75 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes2.00 BTTS No1.73

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 00:43. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rapid 45% Draw 45% Csikszereda 10%

Our tip: Rapid or draw (1X) — The model gives Rapid or a draw a 90% chance, Rapid have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 13 places above Csikszereda.

Form (last 5)

Rapid WWWWL 2.4 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Csikszereda LLLDW 0.8 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

RapidCsikszereda
75% 25% Form
75% 25% Attack
47% 53% Defence
85% 15% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
71% 29% Goals
72% 28% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Rapid wins 0 draws 2 Csikszereda wins last 6 meetings

  • Rapid4 - 1Csikszereda Liga I
  • Csikszereda0 - 2Rapid Liga I
  • Rapid2 - 0Csikszereda Liga II
  • Csikszereda0 - 1Rapid Liga II
  • Rapid1 - 3Csikszereda Liga II
  • Csikszereda1 - 0Rapid Liga II

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply