Skip to content

Bodo/Glimt vs Viking

Norway Eliteserien

Bodo/Glimt Bodo/Glimt
VS
Viking Viking

October 30, 2026 at 19:00 · Aspmyra Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Bodo/Glimt vs Viking prediction and betting tip for this Norway Eliteserien match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 19:00 at Aspmyra Stadion. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.10).

Bodo/Glimt vs Viking Preview

Bodo/Glimt host Viking in the Norway Eliteserien (matchday 25) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 WAT at Aspmyra Stadion in Hakata. Espen Eskas is the referee.

Bodo/Glimt are 2nd in the table with 56 points from 24 games (18-2-4), while Viking sit 1st on 59 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Bodo/Glimt have won 10 of 12; Viking have won 7 of 12 on the road.

Bodo/Glimt have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Viking have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 3.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bodo/Glimt have won 2, Viking 3, with 1 draw and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Viking 5-0 Bodo/Glimt.

Bodo/Glimt average 2.4 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 11 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Viking average 2.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

Bodo/Glimt will be without H. Evjen (knee injury), A. Mikkelsen (groin injury) and I. Sjong (injury), and M. Riisnaes (knee injury) is doubtful. Viking will be without A. Baertelsen (foot injury), V. Berisha (thigh injury), S. Bjorshol (knee injury) and M. Roseth (knee injury).

Players to watch: A. Helmersen leads Bodo/Glimt's scoring with 12 goals and 1 assist; P. Christiansen leads Viking's scoring with 15 goals and 7 assists.

Bookmakers make Bodo/Glimt the favourites: Bodo/Glimt 1.70, draw 4.20, Viking 3.90 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.2 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Team news

Bodo/Glimt
  • Out H. Evjen Knee Injury
  • Out A. Mikkelsen Groin Injury
  • Out I. Sjong Injury
  • Doubtful M. Riisnaes Knee Injury
Viking
  • Out A. Baertelsen Foot Injury
  • Out V. Berisha Thigh Injury
  • Out S. Bjorshol Knee Injury
  • Out M. Roseth Knee Injury

Eliteserien table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Viking241923+3959
2Bodo/Glimt241824+3756

Season stats

Bodo/GlimtViking
Played2424
Won / Drawn / Lost18 / 2 / 419 / 2 / 3
Goals scored (per game)58 (2.4)62 (2.6)
Goals conceded (per game)21 (0.9)23 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.8 / 2.03.7 / 1.5
Clean sheets117
Failed to score31
Longest winning run99
Biggest win5-08-1
Usual formation4-4-24-1-4-1

Top scorers

Bodo/Glimt
  • A. Helmersen 12 goals · 1 assist
  • K. Høgh 7 goals · 4 assists
Viking
  • P. Christiansen 15 goals · 7 assists
  • S. Kvia-Egeskog 9 goals · 3 assists
  • H. Heggheim 7 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Bodo/Glimt1.70 Draw4.20 Viking3.90 1X1.25 121.22 X22.10 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 00:43. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bodo/Glimt 10% Draw 45% Viking 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.2 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Bodo/Glimt WLWWL 1.8 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Viking WWWWW 3.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bodo/GlimtViking
38% 63% Form
32% 68% Attack
40% 60% Defence
64% 36% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
44% 56% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Bodo/Glimt wins 1 draws 3 Viking wins last 6 meetings

  • Viking5 - 0Bodo/Glimt Eliteserien
  • Viking2 - 4Bodo/Glimt Eliteserien
  • Bodo/Glimt2 - 4Viking Eliteserien
  • Viking1 - 1Bodo/Glimt Eliteserien
  • Bodo/Glimt1 - 0Viking Eliteserien
  • Viking3 - 2Bodo/Glimt Eliteserien

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply