Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Excelsior vs Twente

Netherlands Eredivisie

Excelsior Excelsior
VS
Twente Twente

November 1, 2026 at 14:30 · Van Donge & De Roo Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

Excelsior vs Twente prediction and betting tip for this Netherlands Eredivisie match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 14:30 at Van Donge & De Roo Stadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.14).

Excelsior vs Twente Preview

Excelsior host Twente in the Netherlands Eredivisie (matchday 11) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 WAT at Van Donge & De Roo Stadion in Rotterdam. Erwin Blank is the referee.

Excelsior are 13th in the table with 11 points from 10 games (3-2-5), while Twente sit 4th on 20 points. Twente have a 9-point advantage. At home Excelsior have won 1 of 4; Twente have won 2 of 5 on the road.

Excelsior have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-L-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 2.8 conceded. Twente have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-L-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Excelsior have won 1, Twente 3, with 2 draws and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Twente 0-0 Excelsior.

Excelsior average 1.6 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3. Twente average 1.9 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Twente will be without M. Bruns (inactive), S. Lemkin (muscle injury), F. Thorvaldsen (inactive) and D. Weidmann (red card), and L. Unnerstall (inactive) and B. van Rooij (injury) are doubtful.

Bookmakers make Twente the favourites: Excelsior 5.50, draw 4.33, Twente 1.57 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.48 and under at 2.60. Both teams to score: yes 1.53, no 2.38.

Our prediction: Twente or draw (X2). The model gives Twente or a draw a 100% chance, Twente have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 4th, 9 places above Excelsior.

Team news

Excelsior

No absentees reported.

Twente
  • Out M. Bruns Inactive
  • Out S. Lemkin Muscle Injury
  • Out F. Thorvaldsen Inactive
  • Out D. Weidmann Red Card
  • Doubtful L. Unnerstall Inactive
  • Doubtful B. van Rooij Injury

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Twente10622+920
13Excelsior10325-311

Season stats

ExcelsiorTwente
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 2 / 56 / 2 / 2
Goals scored (per game)16 (1.6)19 (1.9)
Goals conceded (per game)19 (1.9)10 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 1.82.0 / 1.8
Clean sheets23
Failed to score21
Longest winning run23
Biggest win2-13-1
Usual formation4-3-34-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Excelsior5.50 Draw4.33 Twente1.57 1X2.30 121.20 X21.14 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.48 Under 2.52.60 BTTS Yes1.53 BTTS No2.38

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 04:44. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Excelsior 0% Draw 50% Twente 50%

Our tip: Twente or draw (X2) — The model gives Twente or a draw a 100% chance, Twente have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 4th, 9 places above Excelsior.

Form (last 5)

Excelsior LDLLL 0.8 scored · 2.8 conceded per game
Twente WWDLW 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

ExcelsiorTwente
9% 91% Form
31% 69% Attack
26% 74% Defence
24% 76% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
30% 70% Goals
26% 74% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Excelsior wins 2 draws 3 Twente wins last 6 meetings

  • Twente0 - 0Excelsior Eredivisie
  • Excelsior1 - 0Twente Eredivisie
  • Excelsior0 - 3Twente Eredivisie
  • Twente4 - 2Excelsior Eredivisie
  • Excelsior0 - 0Twente Eredivisie
  • Twente4 - 0Excelsior Eredivisie

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 00:43. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply