Skip to content

Celtic vs Dundee Utd

Scotland Premiership

Celtic Celtic
VS
Dundee Utd Dundee Utd

October 28, 2026 at 20:45 · Celtic Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Celtic vs Dundee Utd prediction and betting tip for this Scotland Premiership match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 20:45 at Celtic Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.06), 90% confidence.

Celtic vs Dundee Utd Preview

Celtic host Dundee Utd in the Scotland Premiership (matchday 11) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Celtic Park in Glasgow.

Celtic are 1st in the table with 27 points from 10 games (9-0-1), while Dundee Utd sit 4th on 15 points. Celtic have a 12-point advantage. At home Celtic have won 4 of 5; Dundee Utd have won 2 of 5 on the road.

Celtic have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. Dundee Utd have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-D-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Celtic have won 4, Dundee Utd 2, with 0 draws and an average of 3.5 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Dundee Utd 0-4 Celtic.

Celtic average 2.5 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Dundee Utd average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: C. Durán leads Celtic's scoring with 6 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make Celtic the favourites: Celtic 1.25, draw 6.00, Dundee Utd 10.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Celtic or draw (1X). The model gives Celtic or a draw a 90% chance, Celtic have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 3 places above Dundee Utd.

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic10901+1927
4Dundee Utd10433015

Season stats

CelticDundee Utd
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 0 / 14 / 3 / 3
Goals scored (per game)25 (2.5)14 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.6)14 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.6 / 2.41.2 / 1.6
Clean sheets43
Failed to score13
Longest winning run62
Biggest win7-13-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

Celtic
  • C. Durán 6 goals · 5 assists
  • B. Nygren 6 goals · 4 assists
  • K. Høgh 3 goals · 2 assists
Dundee Utd

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Celtic1.25 Draw6.00 Dundee Utd10.00 1X1.06 121.12 X23.75 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.20 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 04:44. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Celtic 45% Draw 45% Dundee Utd 10%

Our tip: Celtic or draw (1X) — The model gives Celtic or a draw a 90% chance, Celtic have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 3 places above Dundee Utd.

Form (last 5)

Celtic WLWWW 2.4 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
Dundee Utd DWWDW 1.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

CelticDundee Utd
52% 48% Form
57% 43% Attack
57% 43% Defence
79% 21% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
78% 22% Goals
64% 36% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Celtic wins 0 draws 2 Dundee Utd wins last 6 meetings

  • Dundee Utd0 - 4Celtic League Cup
  • Dundee Utd2 - 0Celtic Premiership
  • Celtic4 - 0Dundee Utd Premiership
  • Dundee Utd2 - 1Celtic Premiership
  • Dundee Utd0 - 5Celtic Premiership
  • Celtic3 - 0Dundee Utd Premiership

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:01. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply