Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Abu Qair Semad vs Ghazl El Mehalla

Egypt Premier League

Abu Qair Semad Abu Qair Semad
VS
Ghazl El Mehalla Ghazl El Mehalla

October 31, 2026 at 16:00

Won

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Final Score 0-1 (0-1)

Abu Qair Semad vs Ghazl El Mehalla prediction and betting tip for this Egypt Premier League match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:00. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals (odds 1.11). Final score: 0-1 (0-1). The tip won.

Abu Qair Semad 0-1 Ghazl El Mehalla: Match Report

Ghazl El Mehalla won 1-0 away at Abu Qair Semad in the Egypt Premier League on Saturday. Ghazl El Mehalla led 1-0 at half-time.

Mohamed Salem Ekbad opened the scoring for Ghazl El Mehalla on 13 minutes.

Abu Qair Semad had 58% of the ball and 16 shots (3 on target) to Ghazl El Mehalla's 10 (4). Expected goals finished Abu Qair Semad 1.74, Ghazl El Mehalla 0.83, so Ghazl El Mehalla won against the run of play.

There were 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Under 3.5 Goals, won with 1 goal in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 13' Mohamed Salem Ekbad Ghazl El Mehalla
  • 34' Youssef Hamdi Abu Qair Semad · Yellow Card
  • 52' Mory Touré Ghazl El Mehalla · Yellow Card
  • 65' Ahmed Etman Ghazl El Mehalla · Yellow Card
  • 67' Omar Ibrahim Abu Qair Semad · Yellow Card

Match stats

Abu Qair SemadGhazl El Mehalla
58% 42% Possession
1.74 0.83 Expected goals (xG)
16 10 Shots
3 4 Shots on target
10 0 Corners
3 3 Saves
15 19 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
2 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Abu Qair Semad hosted Ghazl El Mehalla in the Egypt Premier League (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT.

Abu Qair Semad are 19th in the table with 4 points from 7 games (1-1-5), while Ghazl El Mehalla sit 18th on 4 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Abu Qair Semad have won 1 of 3; Ghazl El Mehalla have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Abu Qair Semad have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-D), averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Ghazl El Mehalla have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-L-W), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings Abu Qair Semad have won 0, Ghazl El Mehalla 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.0 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Ghazl El Mehalla 1-1 Abu Qair Semad.

Abu Qair Semad average 0.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-5-1. Ghazl El Mehalla average 0.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Line-ups: Abu Qair Semad lined up in a 4-5-1, Ghazl El Mehalla in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Ghazl El Mehalla the favourites: Abu Qair Semad 2.88, draw 2.62, Ghazl El Mehalla 2.60 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 3.00 and under at 1.36. Both teams to score: yes 2.38, no 1.53.

Our prediction was Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.0 goals, recent form points to 2.0 goals a game and bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.11.

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
18Ghazl El Mehalla7115-84
19Abu Qair Semad7115-84

Season stats

Abu Qair SemadGhazl El Mehalla
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 51 / 1 / 5
Goals scored (per game)3 (0.4)3 (0.4)
Goals conceded (per game)11 (1.6)11 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.7 / 0.30.5 / 0.3
Clean sheets11
Failed to score45
Longest winning run10
Biggest win1-02-1
Usual formation4-5-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Abu Qair Semad2.88 Draw2.62 Ghazl El Mehalla2.60 1X1.40 121.40 X21.33 Over 1.51.62 Under 1.52.20 Over 3.56.00 Under 3.51.11 Over 2.53.00 Under 2.51.36 BTTS Yes2.38 BTTS No1.53

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Abu Qair Semad (4-5-1)

M. Genesh, M. Alaa, Ahmed Awad, M. Dabash, Ahmed Dahesh, Mostafa Rahim, R. Milad, Y. Hamdi, O. Ibrahim, Ahmed Khaled, Ali Hussein

Coach: Magdy Abdelaaty

Ghazl El Mehalla (4-2-3-1)

Mohamed Koko, F. Nechat Djabri, Ahmed El Aash, Abdel Fattah Sheta, Yehia Zakaria, M. Touré, Abdel Rahman Osama, Ahmed Etman, A. Yasser, Amr Gomaa, Mohamed Salem Ekbad

Coach: Khaled Galal

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 19:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Abu Qair Semad 10% Draw 45% Ghazl El Mehalla 45%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.0 goals, recent form points to 2.0 goals a game and bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.11.

Form (last 5)

Abu Qair Semad LLLLD 0.4 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Ghazl El Mehalla DLLLW 0.6 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Abu Qair SemadGhazl El Mehalla
20% 80% Form
40% 60% Attack
40% 60% Defence
76% 24% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
25% 75% Goals
37% 63% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Abu Qair Semad wins 1 draws 1 Ghazl El Mehalla wins last 2 meetings

  • Ghazl El Mehalla1 - 1Abu Qair Semad League Cup
  • Ghazl El Mehalla2 - 0Abu Qair Semad Second League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 05:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply