Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim

Germany Bundesliga

Werder Bremen Werder Bremen
VS
1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim

October 31, 2026 at 15:30 · Weser-Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 15:30 at Weser-Stadion. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.11).

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim Preview

Werder Bremen host 1899 Hoffenheim in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 WAT at Weser-Stadion in Bremen.

Werder Bremen are 7th in the table with 12 points from 7 games (3-3-1), while 1899 Hoffenheim sit 10th on 9 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Werder Bremen have won 2 of 3; 1899 Hoffenheim have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Werder Bremen have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-W-D-D-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. 1899 Hoffenheim have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Werder Bremen have won 1, 1899 Hoffenheim 5, with 0 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished 1899 Hoffenheim 1-0 Werder Bremen.

Werder Bremen average 2.1 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. 1899 Hoffenheim average 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-4-2.

Werder Bremen will be without F. Agu (calf injury), S. Alvero (calf injury), P. Erevbenagie (ankle injury), S. Musah (muscle injury), M. N'Diaye (groin injury), J. Stage (muscle injury), N. Stark (muscle injury) and K. Topp (knee injury). 1899 Hoffenheim will be without B. Conte (groin injury), N. De Cat (knee injury), V. Gendrey (ankle injury), A. Hajdari (foot injury), A. Prass (red card) and P. Wimmer (thigh injury).

Players to watch: N. Füllkrug leads Werder Bremen's scoring with 8 goals.

Bookmakers make 1899 Hoffenheim the favourites: Werder Bremen 2.60, draw 3.80, 1899 Hoffenheim 2.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 3.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.36, no 3.00.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Team news

Werder Bremen
  • Out F. Agu Calf Injury
  • Out S. Alvero Calf Injury
  • Out P. Erevbenagie Ankle Injury
  • Out S. Musah Muscle Injury
  • Out M. N'Diaye Groin Injury
  • Out J. Stage Muscle Injury
  • Out N. Stark Muscle Injury
  • Out K. Topp Knee Injury
1899 Hoffenheim
  • Out B. Conte Groin Injury
  • Out N. De Cat Knee Injury
  • Out V. Gendrey Ankle Injury
  • Out A. Hajdari Foot Injury
  • Out A. Prass Red Card
  • Out P. Wimmer Thigh Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7Werder Bremen7331+112
101899 Hoffenheim730409

Season stats

Werder Bremen1899 Hoffenheim
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 3 / 13 / 0 / 4
Goals scored (per game)15 (2.1)14 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)14 (2.0)14 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.7 / 1.82.3 / 1.7
Clean sheets01
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-13-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Werder Bremen
  • N. Füllkrug 8 goals · 0 assists
1899 Hoffenheim

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Werder Bremen2.60 Draw3.80 1899 Hoffenheim2.45 1X1.53 121.25 X21.50 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.53.00 BTTS Yes1.36 BTTS No3.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 13:18. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Werder Bremen 10% Draw 45% 1899 Hoffenheim 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Werder Bremen DWDDW 2.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
1899 Hoffenheim WLLWW 2.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Werder Bremen1899 Hoffenheim
50% 50% Form
52% 48% Attack
47% 53% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
35% 65% Goals
44% 56% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Werder Bremen wins 0 draws 5 1899 Hoffenheim wins last 6 meetings

  • 1899 Hoffenheim1 - 0Werder Bremen Bundesliga
  • Werder Bremen0 - 21899 Hoffenheim Bundesliga
  • Werder Bremen1 - 31899 Hoffenheim Bundesliga
  • 1899 Hoffenheim3 - 4Werder Bremen Bundesliga
  • 1899 Hoffenheim2 - 1Werder Bremen Bundesliga
  • Werder Bremen2 - 31899 Hoffenheim Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 10:18. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply