Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund

Germany Bundesliga

Bayern München Bayern München
VS
Borussia Dortmund Borussia Dortmund

October 31, 2026 at 18:30 · Allianz Arena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 18:30 at Allianz Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.07).

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Preview

Bayern München host Borussia Dortmund in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Allianz Arena in Munich.

Bayern München are 1st in the table with 17 points from 7 games (5-2-0), while Borussia Dortmund sit 2nd on 17 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Bayern München have won 3 of 3; Borussia Dortmund have won 2 of 3 on the road.

Bayern München have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-W), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Borussia Dortmund have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-D-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bayern München have won 4, Borussia Dortmund 0, with 2 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Borussia Dortmund 1-2 Bayern München.

Bayern München average 3.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Borussia Dortmund average 1.7 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Bayern München will be without T. Buchmann (knee injury) and L. Diaz (muscle injury), and J. Musiala (muscle injury) and M. Neuer (foot injury) are doubtful. Borussia Dortmund will be without E. Can (knee injury), G. Konstantelias (knee injury) and J. Lerma (muscle injury), and K. Karetsas (ankle injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: M. Olise leads Bayern München's scoring with 6 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make Bayern München the favourites: Bayern München 1.33, draw 5.75, Borussia Dortmund 7.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.25 and under at 4.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 3.4 goals a game.

Team news

Bayern München
  • Out T. Buchmann Knee Injury
  • Out L. Diaz Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful J. Musiala Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful M. Neuer Foot Injury
Borussia Dortmund
  • Out E. Can Knee Injury
  • Out G. Konstantelias Knee Injury
  • Out J. Lerma Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful K. Karetsas Ankle Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern München7520+1917
2Borussia Dortmund7520+817

Season stats

Bayern MünchenBorussia Dortmund
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 2 / 05 / 2 / 0
Goals scored (per game)25 (3.6)12 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.9)4 (0.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)6.0 / 1.82.0 / 1.3
Clean sheets25
Failed to score11
Longest winning run24
Biggest win7-03-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Bayern München
  • M. Olise 6 goals · 3 assists
  • L. Díaz 4 goals · 1 assist
  • H. Kane 4 goals · 5 assists
Borussia Dortmund

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Bayern München1.33 Draw5.75 Borussia Dortmund7.50 1X1.10 121.14 X23.25 Over 1.51.07 Under 1.59.00 Over 3.51.62 Under 3.52.30 Over 2.51.25 Under 2.54.00 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 09:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bayern München 45% Draw 45% Borussia Dortmund 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.4 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 3.4 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Bayern München WWDWW 4.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Borussia Dortmund WWDDW 1.4 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bayern MünchenBorussia Dortmund
54% 46% Form
74% 26% Attack
29% 71% Defence
74% 26% Poisson
85% 15% Head-to-head
59% 41% Goals
63% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Bayern München wins 2 draws 0 Borussia Dortmund wins last 6 meetings

  • Borussia Dortmund1 - 2Bayern München Super Cup
  • Borussia Dortmund2 - 3Bayern München Bundesliga
  • Bayern München2 - 1Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga
  • Bayern München2 - 2Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga
  • Borussia Dortmund1 - 1Bayern München Bundesliga
  • Bayern Munich0 - 2Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 09:16. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply