Skip to content

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC

USA Major League Soccer

Chicago Fire Chicago Fire
VS
Orlando City SC Orlando City SC

October 29, 2026 at 01:30 · Soldier Field

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 01:30 at Soldier Field. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.07).

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC Preview

Chicago Fire host Orlando City SC in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 WAT at Soldier Field in Chicago.

Chicago Fire are 4th in the table with 51 points from 31 games (15-6-10), while Orlando City SC sit 7th on 42 points. Chicago Fire have a 9-point advantage. At home Chicago Fire have won 9 of 15; Orlando City SC have won 3 of 15 on the road.

Chicago Fire have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-L-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Orlando City SC have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-W-D), averaging 2.8 goals scored and 2.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Chicago Fire have won 3, Orlando City SC 1, with 2 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Orlando City SC 1-2 Chicago Fire.

Chicago Fire will be without D. D'Avilla (yellow cards), R. Lod (lower-body injury), M. Mbokazi (yellow cards) and S. Rogers (lower-body injury), and A. Franco (knee injury) is doubtful. Orlando City SC will be without E. Atuesta (yellow cards), R. Jansson (foot injury) and T. Spicer (foot injury), and G. Dorsey (back injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: M. Ojeda leads Orlando City SC's scoring with 16 goals and 4 assists.

Bookmakers make Chicago Fire the favourites: Chicago Fire 1.62, draw 4.33, Orlando City SC 5.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.60. Both teams to score: yes 1.36, no 3.00.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. Their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals, recent form points to 4.3 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.07.

Team news

Chicago Fire
  • Out D. D'Avilla Yellow Cards
  • Out R. Lod Lower-Body Injury
  • Out M. Mbokazi Yellow Cards
  • Out S. Rogers Lower-Body Injury
  • Doubtful A. Franco Knee Injury
Orlando City SC
  • Out E. Atuesta Yellow Cards
  • Out R. Jansson Foot Injury
  • Out T. Spicer Foot Injury
  • Doubtful G. Dorsey Back Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Chicago Fire3115610+951
7Orlando City SC3112613-1242

Top scorers

Chicago Fire

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Orlando City SC
  • M. Ojeda 16 goals · 4 assists
  • A. Griezmann 13 goals · 6 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Chicago Fire1.62 Draw4.33 Orlando City SC5.00 1X1.17 121.20 X22.25 Over 1.51.07 Under 1.59.00 Over 3.51.73 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.60 BTTS Yes1.36 BTTS No3.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:40. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Chicago Fire 45% Draw 45% Orlando City SC 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — Their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals, recent form points to 4.3 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.07.

Form (last 5)

Chicago Fire WWLLW 1.8 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Orlando City SC LWDWD 2.8 scored · 2.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Chicago FireOrlando City SC
53% 47% Form
39% 61% Attack
60% 40% Defence
67% 33% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
59% 41% Goals
58% 42% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Chicago Fire wins 2 draws 1 Orlando City SC wins last 6 meetings

  • Orlando City SC1 - 2Chicago Fire Major League Soccer
  • Chicago Fire3 - 1Orlando City SC Major League Soccer
  • Orlando City SC1 - 3Chicago Fire Major League Soccer
  • Chicago Fire0 - 0Orlando City SC Major League Soccer
  • Orlando City SC4 - 2Chicago Fire Major League Soccer
  • Chicago Fire1 - 1Orlando City SC Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:18. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply