Skip to content

Minnesota United FC vs Sporting Kansas City

USA Major League Soccer

Minnesota United FC Minnesota United FC
VS
Sporting Kansas City Sporting Kansas City

October 29, 2026 at 01:30 · Allianz Field

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Minnesota United FC vs Sporting Kansas City prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 01:30 at Allianz Field. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.08).

Minnesota United FC vs Sporting Kansas City Preview

Minnesota United FC host Sporting Kansas City in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 WAT at Allianz Field in Sao Paulo.

Minnesota United FC are 13th in the table with 35 points from 31 games (8-11-12), while Sporting Kansas City sit 15th on 22 points. Minnesota United FC have a 13-point advantage. At home Minnesota United FC have won 3 of 15; Sporting Kansas City have won 3 of 15 on the road.

Minnesota United FC have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-W-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Sporting Kansas City have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-L-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Minnesota United FC have won 4, Sporting Kansas City 1, with 1 draw and an average of 3.5 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2026, finished Sporting Kansas City 2-1 Minnesota United FC.

Minnesota United FC average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3. Sporting Kansas City average 1.2 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 10 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

Minnesota United FC will be without A. Smir (knee injury), and P. Stroud (muscle injury) and W. Trapp (concussion) are doubtful. Sporting Kansas City will be without O. Blorian (chest injury), and Diego Borges (groin injury), L. Johnsen (hamstring injury), M. Mosquera (hamstring injury), S. Reid (hamstring injury) and J. Reynolds (muscle injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: K. Yeboah leads Minnesota United FC's scoring with 17 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make Minnesota United FC the favourites: Minnesota United FC 1.42, draw 5.00, Sporting Kansas City 6.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.5 goals and recent form points to 3.7 goals a game.

Team news

Minnesota United FC
  • Out A. Smir Knee Injury
  • Doubtful P. Stroud Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful W. Trapp Concussion
Sporting Kansas City
  • Out O. Blorian Chest Injury
  • Doubtful Diego Borges Groin Injury
  • Doubtful L. Johnsen Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful M. Mosquera Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful S. Reid Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful J. Reynolds Muscle Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
13Minnesota United FC3181112-835
15Sporting Kansas City316421-4022

Season stats

Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City
Played3131
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 11 / 126 / 4 / 21
Goals scored (per game)47 (1.5)37 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)55 (1.8)77 (2.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 1.81.4 / 0.9
Clean sheets61
Failed to score610
Longest winning run42
Biggest win2-03-1
Usual formation3-4-34-4-2

Top scorers

Minnesota United FC
  • K. Yeboah 17 goals · 3 assists
Sporting Kansas City

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Minnesota United FC1.42 Draw5.00 Sporting Kansas City6.50 1X1.10 121.17 X22.75 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:40. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Minnesota United FC 45% Draw 45% Sporting Kansas City 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.5 goals and recent form points to 3.7 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Minnesota United FC LDDWD 1.6 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Sporting Kansas City LDLLL 1.2 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City
86% 14% Form
57% 43% Attack
61% 39% Defence
69% 31% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
71% 29% Goals
69% 31% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Minnesota United FC wins 1 draws 1 Sporting Kansas City wins last 6 meetings

  • Sporting Kansas City2 - 1Minnesota United FC Major League Soccer
  • Sporting Kansas City0 - 3Minnesota United FC Friendlies Clubs
  • Minnesota United FC3 - 0Sporting Kansas City Major League Soccer
  • Sporting Kansas City3 - 3Minnesota United FC Major League Soccer
  • Sporting Kansas City0 - 2Minnesota United FC Major League Soccer
  • Minnesota United FC3 - 1Sporting Kansas City Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:18. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply