Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Universitatea Cluj vs FCSB

Romania Liga I

Universitatea Cluj Universitatea Cluj
VS
FCSB FCSB

November 2, 2026 at 19:30 · Cluj Arena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 88%

Universitatea Cluj vs FCSB prediction and betting tip for this Romania Liga I match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 19:30 at Cluj Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.18), 88% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Universitatea Cluj vs FCSB Preview

Universitatea Cluj host FCSB in the Romania Liga I (matchday 14) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 19:30 WAT at Cluj Arena in Cluj-Napoca.

Universitatea Cluj are 5th in the table with 22 points from 13 games (7-1-5), while FCSB sit 6th on 21 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Universitatea Cluj have won 4 of 7; FCSB have won 2 of 6 on the road.

Universitatea Cluj have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-D-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. FCSB have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-W-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Universitatea Cluj have won 1, FCSB 4, with 1 draw and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished FCSB 1-3 Universitatea Cluj.

Universitatea Cluj average 1.9 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FCSB average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: J. Lukić leads Universitatea Cluj's scoring with 6 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make Universitatea Cluj the favourites: Universitatea Cluj 2.45, draw 3.40, FCSB 2.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 and under at 2.25. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.2 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Liga I table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Universitatea Cluj13715+522
6FCSB13634+121

Season stats

Universitatea ClujFCSB
Played1313
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 1 / 56 / 3 / 4
Goals scored (per game)25 (1.9)20 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)20 (1.5)19 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.52.1 / 0.8
Clean sheets34
Failed to score23
Longest winning run32
Biggest win3-04-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Universitatea Cluj
  • J. Lukić 6 goals · 3 assists
  • A. Aliev 6 goals · 2 assists
FCSB

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Universitatea Cluj2.45 Draw3.40 FCSB2.45 1X1.50 121.28 X21.50 Over 1.51.18 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.50 Under 3.51.50 Over 2.51.62 Under 2.52.25 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.26 – 1.40 · most likely score 2-1 · data quality 90/100

Market Model Bookmaker* Odds Value
Universitatea Cluj win 56.8% 36.8% 2.45 +39.3%
Draw 20.0% 26.5% 3.40 -32.1%
FCSB win 23.2% 36.8% 2.45 -43.2%
Home or draw (1X) 76.8% 63.2% 1.50 +15.2%
Away or draw (X2) 43.2% 63.2% 1.50 -35.3%
Over 1.5 goals 87.9% 79.2% 1.18 +3.8%
Over 2.5 goals 70.7% 58.1% 1.62 +14.5%
Under 2.5 goals 29.3% 41.9% 2.25 -34.0%
Under 3.5 goals 50.4% 62.5% 1.50 -24.4%
Both teams to score 67.4% 62.5% 1.50 +1.1%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Universitatea Cluj 10% Draw 45% FCSB 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.2 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Universitatea Cluj WWLDW 2.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
FCSB DLWWW 1.8 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Universitatea ClujFCSB
50% 50% Form
59% 41% Attack
56% 44% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
33% 67% Goals
46% 54% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Universitatea Cluj wins 1 draws 4 FCSB wins last 6 meetings

  • FCSB1 - 3Universitatea Cluj Liga I
  • Universitatea Cluj0 - 2FCSB Liga I
  • Universitatea Cluj0 - 2FCSB Liga I
  • FCSB1 - 0Universitatea Cluj Liga I
  • Universitatea Cluj1 - 2FCSB Liga I
  • FCSB1 - 1Universitatea Cluj Liga I

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply