Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05

Germany Bundesliga

SV Elversberg SV Elversberg
VS
FSV Mainz 05 FSV Mainz 05

October 30, 2026 at 20:30 · Ursapharm-Arena an der Kaiserlinde

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 45%

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 20:30 at Ursapharm-Arena an der Kaiserlinde. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.36), 45% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 Preview

SV Elversberg host FSV Mainz 05 in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 WAT at Ursapharm-Arena an der Kaiserlinde in Spiesen-Elversberg.

SV Elversberg are 8th in the table with 10 points from 7 games (3-1-3), while FSV Mainz 05 sit 7th on 10 points. The two sides are level on points. At home SV Elversberg have won 2 of 3; FSV Mainz 05 have won 3 of 3 on the road.

SV Elversberg have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-W-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. FSV Mainz 05 have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-W-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.6 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings SV Elversberg have won 0, FSV Mainz 05 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2023, finished SV Elversberg 0-1 FSV Mainz 05.

SV Elversberg average 1.7 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FSV Mainz 05 average 2.3 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2.

SV Elversberg will be without T. Zimmerschied (ankle injury), and N. Darvich (hamstring injury), L. Gunther (knock), J. Gyamerah (thigh injury), L. Pinckert (muscle injury) and L. Seifert (ankle injury) are doubtful. FSV Mainz 05 will be without D. Kohr (foot injury) and Silas (broken shinbone), and N. Amiri (knee injury) and O. Ruoppi (knee injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: M. Krattenmacher leads SV Elversberg's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist; P. Tietz leads FSV Mainz 05's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make FSV Mainz 05 the favourites: SV Elversberg 3.10, draw 3.80, FSV Mainz 05 2.15 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.62. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction: FSV Mainz 05 or draw (X2). The model gives FSV Mainz 05 or a draw a 90% chance, SV Elversberg have lost 3 of their last 5 and FSV Mainz 05 are unbeaten in 3 of 3 away games.

Team news

SV Elversberg
  • Out T. Zimmerschied Ankle Injury
  • Doubtful N. Darvich Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful L. Gunther Knock
  • Doubtful J. Gyamerah Thigh Injury
  • Doubtful L. Pinckert Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful L. Seifert Ankle Injury
FSV Mainz 05
  • Out D. Kohr Foot Injury
  • Out Silas Broken shinbone
  • Doubtful N. Amiri Knee Injury
  • Doubtful O. Ruoppi Knee Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7FSV Mainz 057313+310
8SV Elversberg7313-310

Season stats

SV ElversbergFSV Mainz 05
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 1 / 33 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.7)16 (2.3)
Goals conceded (per game)15 (2.1)13 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.7 / 1.01.5 / 3.3
Clean sheets13
Failed to score31
Longest winning run21
Biggest win4-30-5
Usual formation4-2-3-13-5-2

Top scorers

SV Elversberg
  • M. Krattenmacher 3 goals · 1 assist
FSV Mainz 05
  • P. Tietz 5 goals · 0 assists
  • A. Caci 3 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

SV Elversberg3.10 Draw3.80 FSV Mainz 052.15 1X1.67 121.25 X21.36 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.62 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SV Elversberg 10% Draw 45% FSV Mainz 05 45%

Our tip: FSV Mainz 05 or draw (X2) — The model gives FSV Mainz 05 or a draw a 90% chance, SV Elversberg have lost 3 of their last 5 and FSV Mainz 05 are unbeaten in 3 of 3 away games.

Form (last 5)

SV Elversberg LDLWL 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
FSV Mainz 05 LWLWL 2.2 scored · 2.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

SV ElversbergFSV Mainz 05
40% 60% Form
31% 69% Attack
57% 43% Defence
18% 82% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
34% 66% Overall

Head-to-head

0 SV Elversberg wins 1 draws 1 FSV Mainz 05 wins last 2 meetings

  • SV Elversberg0 - 1FSV Mainz 05 DFB Pokal
  • SV Elversberg2 - 2FSV Mainz 05 DFB Pokal

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:16. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply