Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon

England League One

Stockport County Stockport County
VS
AFC Wimbledon AFC Wimbledon

October 31, 2026 at 16:00 · Edgeley Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon prediction and betting tip for this England League One match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:00 at Edgeley Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.07).

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon Preview

Stockport County host AFC Wimbledon in the England League One (matchday 14) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT at Edgeley Park in Stockport.

Stockport County are 2nd in the table with 23 points from 13 games (7-2-4), while AFC Wimbledon sit 17th on 13 points. Stockport County have a 10-point advantage. At home Stockport County have won 4 of 6; AFC Wimbledon have won 1 of 6 on the road.

Stockport County have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. AFC Wimbledon have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-L-D), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Stockport County have won 5, AFC Wimbledon 1, with 0 draws and an average of 1.8 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished AFC Wimbledon 0-2 Stockport County.

Stockport County average 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3. AFC Wimbledon average 0.7 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 5-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: K. Wootton leads Stockport County's scoring with 9 goals and 1 assist; J. Stockley leads AFC Wimbledon's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Stockport County the favourites: Stockport County 1.25, draw 5.50, AFC Wimbledon 9.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.70. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction: Stockport County or draw (1X). The model gives Stockport County or a draw a 100% chance, Stockport County have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 15 places above AFC Wimbledon.

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Stockport County13724+1123
17AFC Wimbledon12345-1113

Season stats

Stockport CountyAFC Wimbledon
Played1312
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 2 / 43 / 4 / 5
Goals scored (per game)24 (1.8)8 (0.7)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.0)19 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.40.5 / 0.8
Clean sheets55
Failed to score35
Longest winning run42
Biggest win5-11-0
Usual formation3-4-35-4-1

Top scorers

Stockport County
  • K. Wootton 9 goals · 1 assist
  • J. Diamond 4 goals · 3 assists
AFC Wimbledon
  • J. Stockley 5 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Stockport County1.25 Draw5.50 AFC Wimbledon9.00 1X1.07 121.14 X23.75 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.70 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Stockport County 50% Draw 50% AFC Wimbledon 0%

Our tip: Stockport County or draw (1X) — The model gives Stockport County or a draw a 100% chance, Stockport County have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 15 places above AFC Wimbledon.

Form (last 5)

Stockport County WWWDL 1.4 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
AFC Wimbledon DLLLD 0.6 scored · 2.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Stockport CountyAFC Wimbledon
83% 17% Form
70% 30% Attack
80% 20% Defence
82% 18% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
80% 20% Goals
79% 21% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Stockport County wins 0 draws 1 AFC Wimbledon wins last 6 meetings

  • AFC Wimbledon0 - 2Stockport County League One
  • Stockport County3 - 0AFC Wimbledon League One
  • Stockport County1 - 0AFC Wimbledon League Two
  • AFC Wimbledon1 - 2Stockport County League Two
  • AFC Wimbledon1 - 0Stockport County League Two
  • Stockport County1 - 0AFC Wimbledon League Two

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply