Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Peterborough vs Luton

England League One

Peterborough Peterborough
VS
Luton Luton

October 31, 2026 at 16:00 · ABAX Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

Peterborough vs Luton prediction and betting tip for this England League One match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:00 at ABAX Stadium. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes (odds 1.40).

Peterborough vs Luton Preview

Peterborough host Luton in the England League One (matchday 14) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT at ABAX Stadium in Peterborough.

Peterborough are 21st in the table with 10 points from 12 games (2-4-6), while Luton sit 8th on 20 points. Luton have a 10-point advantage. At home Peterborough have won 1 of 5; Luton have won 2 of 5 on the road.

Peterborough have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-L-D), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Luton have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Peterborough have won 0, Luton 5, with 1 draw and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Luton 2-1 Peterborough.

Peterborough average 0.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Luton average 2.0 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: N. Wells leads Luton's scoring with 7 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Luton the favourites: Peterborough 3.30, draw 3.80, Luton 1.90 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.40.

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Luton12624+420
21Peterborough12246-1010

Season stats

PeterboroughLuton
Played1212
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 4 / 66 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)11 (0.9)24 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)21 (1.8)20 (1.7)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 0.91.7 / 2.4
Clean sheets11
Failed to score51
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-13-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

Peterborough

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Luton
  • N. Wells 7 goals · 2 assists
  • J. Donley 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Peterborough3.30 Draw3.80 Luton1.90 1X1.91 121.25 X21.33 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 09:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Peterborough 0% Draw 50% Luton 50%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.40.

Form (last 5)

Peterborough LWDLD 1.4 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Luton WLWWW 2.4 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

PeterboroughLuton
29% 71% Form
37% 63% Attack
40% 60% Defence
40% 60% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
17% 83% Goals
28% 72% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Peterborough wins 1 draws 5 Luton wins last 6 meetings

  • Luton2 - 1Peterborough League One
  • Peterborough0 - 2Luton League One
  • Peterborough0 - 2Luton Friendlies Clubs
  • Peterborough1 - 1Luton Championship
  • Luton3 - 0Peterborough Championship
  • Luton4 - 0Peterborough League One

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply