Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Shelbourne vs Waterford

Ireland Premier Division

Shelbourne Shelbourne
VS
Waterford Waterford

October 30, 2026 at 20:45 · Tolka Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

Shelbourne vs Waterford prediction and betting tip for this Ireland Premier Division match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 20:45 at Tolka Park. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes (odds 1.50).

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Shelbourne vs Waterford Preview

Shelbourne host Waterford in the Ireland Premier Division (matchday 36) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Tolka Park in Dublin.

Shelbourne are 4th in the table with 49 points from 35 games (12-13-10), while Waterford sit 8th on 40 points. Shelbourne have a 9-point advantage. At home Shelbourne have won 4 of 17; Waterford have won 3 of 17 on the road.

Shelbourne have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Waterford have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-W-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Shelbourne have won 2, Waterford 2, with 2 draws and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Waterford 1-0 Shelbourne.

Shelbourne average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Waterford average 1.5 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 10 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: D. Kelly leads Shelbourne's scoring with 8 goals and 4 assists; T. Lonergan leads Waterford's scoring with 15 goals and 6 assists.

Bookmakers make Shelbourne the favourites: Shelbourne 1.90, draw 3.80, Waterford 3.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Premier Division table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Shelbourne35121310+349
8Waterford3591313-840

Season stats

ShelbourneWaterford
Played3535
Won / Drawn / Lost12 / 13 / 109 / 13 / 13
Goals scored (per game)50 (1.4)51 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)47 (1.3)59 (1.7)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.5 / 1.41.6 / 1.4
Clean sheets76
Failed to score710
Longest winning run22
Biggest win5-14-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Shelbourne
  • D. Kelly 8 goals · 4 assists
  • J. Martin 8 goals · 2 assists
  • H. Wood 8 goals · 5 assists
Waterford
  • T. Lonergan 15 goals · 6 assists
  • P. Amond 13 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Shelbourne1.90 Draw3.80 Waterford3.25 1X1.30 121.22 X21.80 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 08:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Shelbourne 45% Draw 45% Waterford 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Shelbourne WDWWW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Waterford DLLWW 2.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

ShelbourneWaterford
65% 35% Form
52% 48% Attack
67% 33% Defence
54% 46% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
54% 46% Goals
59% 41% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Shelbourne wins 2 draws 2 Waterford wins last 6 meetings

  • Waterford1 - 0Shelbourne Premier Division
  • Shelbourne2 - 1Waterford Premier Division
  • Waterford1 - 1Shelbourne Premier Division
  • Shelbourne2 - 1Waterford Premier Division
  • Waterford2 - 2Shelbourne Premier Division
  • Shelbourne0 - 1Waterford Premier Division

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply