Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Lazio vs Cagliari

Italy Serie A

Lazio Lazio
VS
Cagliari Cagliari

November 1, 2026 at 15:00 · Stadio Olimpico

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Lazio vs Cagliari prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 15:00 at Stadio Olimpico. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.11).

Lazio vs Cagliari Preview

Lazio host Cagliari in the Italy Serie A (matchday 10) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT at Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

Lazio are 2nd in the table with 25 points from 9 games (8-1-0), while Cagliari sit 10th on 13 points. Lazio have a 12-point advantage. At home Lazio have won 3 of 4; Cagliari have won 3 of 5 on the road.

Lazio have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Cagliari have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-L-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Lazio have won 5, Cagliari 0, with 1 draw and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Cagliari 0-0 Lazio.

Lazio average 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3. Cagliari average 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-2-1.

Lazio will be without A. Furlanetto (knee injury) and A. Gudmundsson (shoulder injury), and A. Marusic (muscle injury) and N. Rovella (calf injury) are doubtful. Cagliari will be without M. Felici (knee injury) and R. Idrissi (knee injury), and H. Winks (back injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: T. Noslin leads Lazio's scoring with 4 goals and 2 assists; D. Maldini leads Cagliari's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make Lazio the favourites: Lazio 1.44, draw 4.75, Cagliari 6.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 2.00, no 1.75.

Our prediction: Lazio or draw (1X). The model gives Lazio or a draw a 100% chance, Lazio have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 8 places above Cagliari.

Team news

Lazio
  • Out A. Furlanetto Knee Injury
  • Out A. Gudmundsson Shoulder Injury
  • Doubtful A. Marusic Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful N. Rovella Calf Injury
Cagliari
  • Out M. Felici Knee Injury
  • Out R. Idrissi Knee Injury
  • Doubtful H. Winks Back Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Lazio9810+1525
10Cagliari9414-513

Season stats

LazioCagliari
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 1 / 04 / 1 / 4
Goals scored (per game)22 (2.4)8 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (0.8)13 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 2.80.5 / 1.2
Clean sheets43
Failed to score03
Longest winning run33
Biggest win3-11-0
Usual formation4-3-34-3-2-1

Top scorers

Lazio
  • T. Noslin 4 goals · 2 assists
  • G. Isaksen 3 goals · 1 assist
Cagliari
  • D. Maldini 5 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Lazio1.44 Draw4.75 Cagliari6.50 1X1.11 121.18 X22.62 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes2.00 BTTS No1.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Lazio 50% Draw 50% Cagliari 0%

Our tip: Lazio or draw (1X) — The model gives Lazio or a draw a 100% chance, Lazio have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 8 places above Cagliari.

Form (last 5)

Lazio WWWWW 3.2 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Cagliari WDLLL 0.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

LazioCagliari
79% 21% Form
80% 20% Attack
73% 27% Defence
74% 26% Poisson
93% 7% Head-to-head
75% 25% Goals
79% 21% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Lazio wins 1 draws 0 Cagliari wins last 6 meetings

  • Cagliari0 - 0Lazio Serie A
  • Lazio2 - 0Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari1 - 2Lazio Serie A
  • Lazio2 - 1Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari1 - 3Lazio Serie A
  • Lazio1 - 0Cagliari Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 00:43. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply