Skip to content

First Vienna vs Rapid Vienna

Austria Cup

First Vienna First Vienna
VS
Rapid Vienna Rapid Vienna

October 27, 2026 at 18:00 · Hohe Warte Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

First Vienna vs Rapid Vienna prediction and betting tip for this Austria Cup match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:00 at Hohe Warte Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.12), 90% confidence.

First Vienna vs Rapid Vienna Preview

First Vienna host Rapid Vienna in the Austria Cup (Round of 16) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Hohe Warte Stadium in Vienna.

First Vienna have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded. Rapid Vienna have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings First Vienna have won 0, Rapid Vienna 4, with 0 draws and an average of 3.5 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Rapid Vienna 1-0 First Vienna.

First Vienna average 3.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet. Rapid Vienna average 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Rapid Vienna the favourites: First Vienna 5.50, draw 4.20, Rapid Vienna 1.42 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Rapid Vienna or draw (X2). The model gives Rapid Vienna or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Rapid Vienna favourites at 1.42 and Rapid Vienna have won 4 of the last 4 meetings.

Season stats

First ViennaRapid Vienna
Played22
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 0 / 02 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)6 (3.0)8 (4.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (0.5)2 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 3.00.0 / 4.0
Clean sheets11
Failed to score00
Longest winning run22
Biggest win0-42-5
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

First Vienna5.50 Draw4.20 Rapid Vienna1.42 1X2.62 121.20 X21.12 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 03:36. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

First Vienna 10% Draw 45% Rapid Vienna 45%

Our tip: Rapid Vienna or draw (X2) — The model gives Rapid Vienna or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Rapid Vienna favourites at 1.42 and Rapid Vienna have won 4 of the last 4 meetings.

Form (last 5)

First Vienna WW 3.0 scored · 0.5 conceded per game
Rapid Vienna WW 4.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

First ViennaRapid Vienna
50% 50% Form
43% 57% Attack
67% 33% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
14% 86% Goals
44% 57% Overall

Head-to-head

0 First Vienna wins 0 draws 4 Rapid Vienna wins last 4 meetings

  • Rapid Vienna1 - 0First Vienna Friendlies Clubs
  • Rapid Vienna3 - 0First Vienna Friendlies Clubs
  • First Vienna1 - 4Rapid Vienna Friendlies Clubs
  • Rapid Vienna4 - 1First Vienna Friendlies Clubs

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 01:48. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply