Skip to content

Bolton Wanderers Res. vs Huddersfield Town U21

England Professional Development League

Bolton Wanderers Res. Bolton Wanderers Res.
VS
Huddersfield Town U21 Huddersfield Town U21

October 27, 2026 at 14:00

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

Bolton Wanderers Res. vs Huddersfield Town U21 prediction and betting tip for this England Professional Development League match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 14:00. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals (odds 1.28).

Bolton Wanderers Res. vs Huddersfield Town U21 Preview

Bolton Wanderers Res. host Huddersfield Town U21 in the England Professional Development League (Regular Season) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT.

Bolton Wanderers Res. are 1st in the table with 21 points from 8 games (7-0-1), while Huddersfield Town U21 sit 10th on 9 points. Bolton Wanderers Res. have a 12-point advantage. At home Bolton Wanderers Res. have won 3 of 3; Huddersfield Town U21 have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Bolton Wanderers Res. have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-L-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Huddersfield Town U21 have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-L-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

Bolton Wanderers Res. average 2.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring. Huddersfield Town U21 average 2.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Bolton Wanderers Res. the favourites: Bolton Wanderers Res. 2.10, draw 4.20, Huddersfield Town U21 2.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.50.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.0 goals, recent form points to 3.8 goals a game and bookmakers price over 2.5 at 1.28.

Professional Development League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers Res.8701+1621
10Huddersfield Town U215302+49

Season stats

Bolton Wanderers Res.Huddersfield Town U21
Played85
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 0 / 13 / 0 / 2
Goals scored (per game)22 (2.8)13 (2.6)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.8)9 (1.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)4.3 / 1.83.0 / 2.5
Clean sheets30
Failed to score11
Longest winning run62
Biggest win7-03-1
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Bolton Wanderers Res.2.10 Draw4.20 Huddersfield Town U212.50 1X1.44 121.17 X21.60 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 03:36. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bolton Wanderers Res. 45% Draw 45% Huddersfield Town U21 10%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.0 goals, recent form points to 3.8 goals a game and bookmakers price over 2.5 at 1.28.

Form (last 5)

Bolton Wanderers Res. WWWLW 2.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Huddersfield Town U21 WWLLW 2.6 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bolton Wanderers Res.Huddersfield Town U21
57% 43% Form
46% 54% Attack
64% 36% Defence
82% 18% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 02:12. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply