Skip to content

Cardiff City U21 vs Coventry City U21

England Professional Development League

Cardiff City U21 Cardiff City U21
VS
Coventry City U21 Coventry City U21

October 27, 2026 at 20:00

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

Cardiff City U21 vs Coventry City U21 prediction and betting tip for this England Professional Development League match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:00. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals (odds 1.28).

Cardiff City U21 vs Coventry City U21 Preview

Cardiff City U21 host Coventry City U21 in the England Professional Development League (Regular Season) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT.

Cardiff City U21 are 6th in the table with 12 points from 7 games (3-3-1), while Coventry City U21 sit 4th on 13 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Cardiff City U21 have won 1 of 3; Coventry City U21 have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Cardiff City U21 have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-D-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Coventry City U21 have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings Cardiff City U21 have won 0, Coventry City U21 2, with 2 draws and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Cardiff City U21 0-2 Coventry City U21.

Cardiff City U21 average 2.6 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring. Coventry City U21 average 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Cardiff City U21 the favourites: Cardiff City U21 1.80, draw 4.10, Coventry City U21 3.20 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.50.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.0 goals, their last 4 meetings averaged 3.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Professional Development League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Coventry City U217412+613
6Cardiff City U217331+912

Season stats

Cardiff City U21Coventry City U21
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 3 / 14 / 1 / 2
Goals scored (per game)18 (2.6)17 (2.4)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.3)11 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 2.82.3 / 2.7
Clean sheets22
Failed to score10
Longest winning run11
Biggest win6-05-3
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Cardiff City U211.80 Draw4.10 Coventry City U213.20 1X1.28 121.17 X21.83 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 03:36. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Cardiff City U21 10% Draw 45% Coventry City U21 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.0 goals, their last 4 meetings averaged 3.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Cardiff City U21 DDWDW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Coventry City U21 WDWWW 3.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Cardiff City U21Coventry City U21
41% 59% Form
44% 56% Attack
55% 45% Defence
70% 30% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
31% 69% Goals
44% 57% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Cardiff City U21 wins 2 draws 2 Coventry City U21 wins last 4 meetings

  • Cardiff City U210 - 2Coventry City U21 Professional Development League
  • Cardiff City U211 - 1Coventry City U21 Professional Development League
  • Coventry City U213 - 3Cardiff City U21 Professional Development League
  • Coventry City U213 - 0Cardiff City U21 Professional Development League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 02:12. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply