Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Benfica vs Alverca

Portugal Primeira Liga

Benfica Benfica
VS
Alverca Alverca

November 2, 2026 at 21:15 · Estádio da Luz

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 87%

Benfica vs Alverca prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Primeira Liga match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 21:15 at Estádio da Luz. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) (odds 1.04), 87% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming

Benfica vs Alverca Preview

Benfica host Alverca in the Portugal Primeira Liga (matchday 10) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 21:15 WAT at Estádio da Luz in Lisbon. Bruno Pires Costa is the referee.

Benfica are 2nd in the table with 22 points from 9 games (7-1-1), while Alverca sit 9th on 11 points. Benfica have a 11-point advantage. At home Benfica have won 3 of 4; Alverca have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Benfica have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Alverca have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings Benfica have won 2, Alverca 0, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Benfica 2-1 Alverca.

Benfica average 2.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Alverca average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: V. Pavlidis leads Benfica's scoring with 9 goals and 3 assists; Vivaldo Semedo leads Alverca's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Benfica the favourites: Benfica 1.17, draw 8.00, Alverca 13.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Benfica or draw (1X). The model gives Benfica or a draw a 90% chance, Benfica have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 7 places above Alverca.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Benfica9711+1822
9Alverca9324011

Season stats

BenficaAlverca
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 1 / 13 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)26 (2.9)13 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.9)13 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 3.41.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets41
Failed to score02
Longest winning run53
Biggest win3-11-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-3

Top scorers

Benfica
  • V. Pavlidis 9 goals · 3 assists
  • G. Prestianni 6 goals · 4 assists
Alverca
  • Vivaldo Semedo 3 goals · 0 assists
  • D. Camara 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Benfica1.17 Draw8.00 Alverca13.00 1X1.04 121.08 X25.00 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.54 – 1.02 · most likely score 2-1 · data quality 90/100

Market Model Bookmaker* Odds Value
Benfica win 70.3% 80.9% 1.17 -17.7%
Draw 16.6% 11.8% 8.00 +32.7%
Alverca win 13.1% 7.3% 13.00 +70.0%
Home or draw (1X) 86.9% 92.7% 1.04 -9.6%
Away or draw (X2) 29.7% 19.1% 5.00 +48.3%
Over 1.5 goals 87.0% 85.4% 1.11 -3.4%
Over 2.5 goals 69.0% 67.3% 1.40 -3.4%
Under 2.5 goals 31.0% 32.7% 2.88 -10.8%
Under 3.5 goals 52.4% 51.5% 1.80 -5.8%
Both teams to score 58.9% 45.3% 2.05 +20.7%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 10:29, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Benfica 45% Draw 45% Alverca 10%

Our tip: Benfica or draw (1X) — The model gives Benfica or a draw a 90% chance, Benfica have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 7 places above Alverca.

Form (last 5)

Benfica WWLWW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Alverca LWWWL 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

BenficaAlverca
57% 43% Form
57% 43% Attack
50% 50% Defence
70% 30% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
60% 40% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Benfica wins 0 draws 0 Alverca wins last 2 meetings

  • Benfica2 - 1Alverca Primeira Liga
  • Alverca1 - 2Benfica Primeira Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply