Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart

Germany Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen Bayer Leverkusen
VS
VfB Stuttgart VfB Stuttgart

October 31, 2026 at 15:30 · BayArena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 15:30 at BayArena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.08).

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart Preview

Bayer Leverkusen host VfB Stuttgart in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 WAT at BayArena in Bayer Leverkusen.

Bayer Leverkusen are 4th in the table with 13 points from 7 games (4-1-2), while VfB Stuttgart sit 15th on 6 points. Bayer Leverkusen have a 7-point advantage. At home Bayer Leverkusen have won 3 of 3; VfB Stuttgart have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Bayer Leverkusen have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-W-L), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. VfB Stuttgart have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-L-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bayer Leverkusen have won 1, VfB Stuttgart 2, with 3 draws and an average of 4.0 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Bayer Leverkusen.

Bayer Leverkusen average 2.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. VfB Stuttgart average 1.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Bayer Leverkusen will be without L. Bade (head injury), E. Ben Seghir (muscle injury), M. Diaby (hamstring injury), K. Eichhorn (illness), C. Kofane (muscle injury) and M. Terrier (muscle injury), and G. Doue (calf injury) is doubtful. VfB Stuttgart will be without J. Diehl (muscle injury), L. Sauer (muscle injury), A. Stiller (groin injury), T. Tomas (muscle injury), J. Vagnoman (muscle injury) and D. Zagadou (muscle injury).

Players to watch: P. Schick leads Bayer Leverkusen's scoring with 6 goals and 2 assists; E. Demirović leads VfB Stuttgart's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Bayer Leverkusen the favourites: Bayer Leverkusen 1.75, draw 4.33, VfB Stuttgart 4.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.30 and under at 3.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.33, no 3.25.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.6 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.0 goals and recent form points to 3.1 goals a game.

Team news

Bayer Leverkusen
  • Out L. Bade Head Injury
  • Out E. Ben Seghir Muscle Injury
  • Out M. Diaby Hamstring Injury
  • Out K. Eichhorn Illness
  • Out C. Kofane Muscle Injury
  • Out M. Terrier Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful G. Doue Calf Injury
VfB Stuttgart
  • Out J. Diehl Muscle Injury
  • Out L. Sauer Muscle Injury
  • Out A. Stiller Groin Injury
  • Out T. Tomas Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Vagnoman Muscle Injury
  • Out D. Zagadou Muscle Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Bayer Leverkusen7412+413
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36

Season stats

Bayer LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 22 / 0 / 5
Goals scored (per game)16 (2.3)10 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)12 (1.7)13 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.7 / 2.02.0 / 1.0
Clean sheets21
Failed to score12
Longest winning run31
Biggest win4-04-1
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Bayer Leverkusen
  • P. Schick 6 goals · 2 assists
VfB Stuttgart
  • E. Demirović 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Bayer Leverkusen1.75 Draw4.33 VfB Stuttgart4.00 1X1.22 121.20 X22.00 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.30 Under 2.53.50 BTTS Yes1.33 BTTS No3.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 09:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bayer Leverkusen 45% Draw 45% VfB Stuttgart 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.6 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.0 goals and recent form points to 3.1 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Bayer Leverkusen DWWWL 2.0 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
VfB Stuttgart LLWLL 1.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bayer LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart
77% 23% Form
67% 33% Attack
44% 56% Defence
91% 9% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
60% 41% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Bayer Leverkusen wins 3 draws 2 VfB Stuttgart wins last 6 meetings

  • VfB Stuttgart3 - 1Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga
  • Bayer Leverkusen1 - 4VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga
  • VfB Stuttgart3 - 4Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga
  • Bayer Leverkusen0 - 0VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga
  • Bayer Leverkusen2 - 2VfB Stuttgart Super Cup
  • Bayer Leverkusen2 - 2VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply