Skip to content

Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg

Germany DFB Pokal

Bayer Leverkusen Bayer Leverkusen
VS
1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg

October 28, 2026 at 20:45 · BayArena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 60%

Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 20:45 at BayArena. Our tip: Home Win (odds 1.17), 60% confidence.

Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg Preview

Bayer Leverkusen host 1. FC Nürnberg in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at BayArena in Bayer Leverkusen. Felix Zwayer is the referee.

Bayer Leverkusen have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded. 1. FC Nürnberg have one draw in their last 1 league games (D), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bayer Leverkusen have won 5, 1. FC Nürnberg 0, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2019, finished Bayer Leverkusen 2-0 FC Nurnberg.

Bayer Leverkusen average 4.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. 1. FC Nürnberg average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Bayer Leverkusen the favourites: Bayer Leverkusen 1.17, draw 8.00, 1. FC Nürnberg 13.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.22 and under at 4.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction: Bayer Leverkusen to win (1). The model makes Bayer Leverkusen favourites at 50%, the bookmakers agree (1.17) and Bayer Leverkusen have won 5 of the last 6 meetings.

Season stats

Bayer Leverkusen1. FC Nürnberg
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 00 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)4 (4.0)1 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)0 (0.0)1 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 4.00.0 / 1.0
Clean sheets10
Failed to score00
Longest winning run10
Biggest win0-4—
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Bayer Leverkusen1.17 Draw8.00 1. FC Nürnberg13.00 1X1.04 121.08 X25.50 Over 1.51.05 Under 1.511.00 Over 3.51.53 Under 3.52.38 Over 2.51.22 Under 2.54.20 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 09:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bayer Leverkusen 50% Draw 50% 1. FC Nürnberg 0%

Our tip: Bayer Leverkusen to win (1) — The model makes Bayer Leverkusen favourites at 50%, the bookmakers agree (1.17) and Bayer Leverkusen have won 5 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Bayer Leverkusen W 4.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
1. FC Nürnberg D 1.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bayer Leverkusen1. FC Nürnberg
75% 25% Form
80% 20% Attack
100% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
93% 7% Head-to-head
86% 14% Goals
84% 17% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Bayer Leverkusen wins 1 draws 0 1. FC Nürnberg wins last 6 meetings

  • Bayer Leverkusen2 - 0FC Nurnberg Bundesliga
  • FC Nurnberg1 - 1Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga
  • FC Nurnberg1 - 4Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga
  • Bayer Leverkusen3 - 0FC Nurnberg Bundesliga
  • FC Nurnberg0 - 2Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga
  • Bayer Leverkusen1 - 0FC Nurnberg Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:01. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply