Skip to content
Bet and Sured

Football News, Predictions & Match Analysis

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig

Germany - Bundesliga

FC Schalke 04 FC Schalke 04
VS
RB Leipzig RB Leipzig

October 31, 2026 at 14:30

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 60%
Final Score 0-2 (0-1)

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig prediction and betting tip for this Germany - Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 14:30. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.17), 60% confidence. Final score: 0-2 (0-1). The tip won.

FC Schalke 04 0-2 RB Leipzig: Match Report

RB Leipzig won 2-0 away at FC Schalke 04 in the Germany Bundesliga on Saturday. RB Leipzig led 1-0 at half-time.

Antonio Nusa opened the scoring for RB Leipzig on 37 minutes from the penalty spot. Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz made it 0-2 on 78 minutes, set up by Antonio Nusa.

RB Leipzig had 60% of the ball, while FC Schalke 04 had 6 shots (1 on target) to RB Leipzig's 18 (10). Expected goals finished FC Schalke 04 0.58, RB Leipzig 3.3, so RB Leipzig deserved the win.

Referee Max Burda showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 37' Antonio Nusa RB Leipzig · Penalty
  • 51' Timo Becker FC Schalke 04 · Yellow Card
  • 78' Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz RB Leipzig · assist Antonio Nusa
  • 86' Adil Aouchiche FC Schalke 04 · Yellow Card

Match stats

FC Schalke 04RB Leipzig
40% 60% Possession
0.58 3.3 Expected goals (xG)
6 18 Shots
1 10 Shots on target
3 7 Corners
8 1 Saves
16 16 Fouls
1 4 Offsides
2 0 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

FC Schalke 04 hosted RB Leipzig in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 WAT at VELTINS-Arena in Gelsenkirchen. Max Burda was the referee.

FC Schalke 04 are 16th in the table with 6 points from 7 games (1-3-3), while RB Leipzig sit 6th on 12 points. RB Leipzig have a 6-point advantage. At home FC Schalke 04 have won 0 of 3; RB Leipzig have won 0 of 3 on the road.

FC Schalke 04 have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-L-D), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. RB Leipzig have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-L-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Schalke 04 have won 1, RB Leipzig 5, with 0 draws and an average of 4.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2023, finished RB Leipzig 4-2 FC Schalke 04.

FC Schalke 04 average 0.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. RB Leipzig average 2.9 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

FC Schalke 04 will be without J. Bachmann (hip injury), S. El-Faouzi (broken nose), A. Gantenbein (muscle injury), R. Gosens (head injury), M. Sylla (leg injury), L. Vozar (illness) and M. Wober (muscle injury). RB Leipzig will be without M. Esteve (knock), M. Guiu (hamstring injury) and A. Ouedraogo (shoulder injury).

Players to watch: C. Nkunku leads RB Leipzig's scoring with 4 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: FC Schalke 04 lined up in a 4-3-2-1, RB Leipzig in a 4-5-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made RB Leipzig the favourites: FC Schalke 04 4.10, draw 3.80, RB Leipzig 1.83 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.8 goals and recent form points to 3.2 goals a game.

Team news

FC Schalke 04
  • Out J. Bachmann Hip Injury
  • Out S. El-Faouzi Broken nose
  • Out A. Gantenbein Muscle Injury
  • Out R. Gosens Head Injury
  • Out M. Sylla Leg Injury
  • Out L. Vozar Illness
  • Out M. Wober Muscle Injury
RB Leipzig
  • Out M. Esteve Knock
  • Out M. Guiu Hamstring Injury
  • Out A. Ouedraogo Shoulder Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
6RB Leipzig7403+912
16FC Schalke 047133-36

Season stats

FC Schalke 04RB Leipzig
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 3 / 34 / 0 / 3
Goals scored (per game)4 (0.6)20 (2.9)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (1.0)11 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 1.04.5 / 0.7
Clean sheets34
Failed to score51
Longest winning run11
Biggest win1-36-0
Usual formation3-4-2-14-3-3

Top scorers

FC Schalke 04

No player in the league's top scorers list.

RB Leipzig
  • C. Nkunku 4 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Nusa 3 goals · 5 assists
  • T. Gomis 3 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Schalke 044.10 Draw3.80 RB Leipzig1.83 1X1.95 121.22 X21.22 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.30 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

FC Schalke 04 (4-3-2-1)

L. Karius, T. Becker, N. Katić, H. Kuruçay, Vitalie Becker, S. Tanaka, M. Ayhan, A. Aouchiche, J. Adamu, K. Karaman, Hwang Hee-Chan

Coach: M. Muslić

RB Leipzig (4-5-1)

M. Vandevoordt, B. Henrichs, W. Orbán, C. Lukeba, D. Raum, B. Gruda, R. Reitz, N. El Aynaoui, E. Banzuzi, A. Nusa, Rômulo

Coach: M. Demichelis

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 19:15. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

FC Schalke 04 10% Draw 45% RB Leipzig 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.8 goals and recent form points to 3.2 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

FC Schalke 04 WDLLD 0.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
RB Leipzig WLWLW 3.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC Schalke 04RB Leipzig
36% 64% Form
20% 80% Attack
67% 33% Defence
0% 100% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
12% 88% Goals
34% 66% Overall

Head-to-head

1 FC Schalke 04 wins 0 draws 5 RB Leipzig wins last 6 meetings

  • RB Leipzig4 - 2FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga
  • FC Schalke 041 - 6RB Leipzig Bundesliga
  • FC Schalke 040 - 3RB Leipzig Bundesliga
  • RB Leipzig4 - 0FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga
  • FC Schalke 040 - 5RB Leipzig Bundesliga
  • RB Leipzig1 - 3FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 04:15. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply