Skip to content

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Gimnasia L.P.

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
VS
Gimnasia L.P. Gimnasia L.P.

October 30, 2026 at 23:00 · Antonio Candini

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Gimnasia L.P. prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 23:00 at Antonio Candini. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) (odds 1.17), 99% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Under 3.5 Goals Upcoming

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Gimnasia L.P. Preview

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto host Gimnasia L.P. in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 23:00 WAT at Antonio Candini in Rio Cuarto. Juan Pablo Loustau is the referee.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto are 15th in the table with 9 points from 14 games (2-3-9), while Gimnasia L.P. sit 3rd on 25 points. Gimnasia L.P. have a 16-point advantage. At home Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have won 2 of 7; Gimnasia L.P. have won 3 of 7 on the road.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Gimnasia L.P. have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-D-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have won 0, Gimnasia L.P. 1, with 0 draws and an average of 1.0 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Gimnasia L.P. 1-0 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto average 0.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 18 games without scoring, usually in a 3-1-4-2. Gimnasia L.P. average 1.3 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: M. Torres leads Gimnasia L.P.'s scoring with 9 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Gimnasia L.P. the favourites: Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 5.00, draw 3.40, Gimnasia L.P. 1.80 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.30 and under at 1.60. Both teams to score: yes 2.10, no 1.67.

Our prediction: Gimnasia L.P. or draw (X2). The model gives Gimnasia L.P. or a draw a 100% chance, Gimnasia L.P. have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 12 places above Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Gimnasia L.P.14743+325
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto14239-109

Season stats

Estudiantes de Rio CuartoGimnasia L.P.
Played3032
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 5 / 2216 / 6 / 10
Goals scored (per game)14 (0.5)41 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)43 (1.4)39 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.5 / 0.41.5 / 1.1
Clean sheets69
Failed to score187
Longest winning run15
Biggest win2-03-1
Usual formation3-1-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Gimnasia L.P.
  • M. Torres 9 goals · 2 assists
  • A. Auzmendi 7 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto5.00 Draw3.40 Gimnasia L.P.1.80 1X1.95 121.30 X21.17 Over 1.51.40 Under 1.52.75 Over 3.54.33 Under 3.51.20 Over 2.52.30 Under 2.51.60 BTTS Yes2.10 BTTS No1.67

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 04:48. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0% Draw 50% Gimnasia L.P. 50%

Our tip: Gimnasia L.P. or draw (X2) — The model gives Gimnasia L.P. or a draw a 100% chance, Gimnasia L.P. have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 12 places above Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto.

Form (last 5)

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto LLLWL 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Gimnasia L.P. DDDWW 1.6 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Estudiantes de Rio CuartoGimnasia L.P.
25% 75% Form
38% 62% Attack
38% 62% Defence
33% 67% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
0% 100% Goals
34% 67% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto wins 0 draws 1 Gimnasia L.P. wins last 1 meeting

  • Gimnasia L.P.1 - 0Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Liga Profesional Argentina

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 00:42. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply