Skip to content

Rot-Weiß Essen vs RB Leipzig

Germany DFB Pokal

Rot-Weiß Essen Rot-Weiß Essen
VS
RB Leipzig RB Leipzig

October 27, 2026 at 18:00 · Stadion an der Hafenstrasse

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Confidence 45%

Rot-Weiß Essen vs RB Leipzig prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:00 at Stadion an der Hafenstrasse. Our tip: Away Win (odds 1.20), 45% confidence.

Rot-Weiß Essen vs RB Leipzig Preview

Rot-Weiß Essen host RB Leipzig in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Stadion an der Hafenstrasse in Essen.

Rot-Weiß Essen have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded. RB Leipzig have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 6.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Rot-Weiß Essen have won 0, RB Leipzig 1, with 0 draws and an average of 5.0 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2024, finished Rot-Weiß Essen 1-4 RB Leipzig.

Rot-Weiß Essen average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. RB Leipzig average 6.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-3-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make RB Leipzig the favourites: Rot-Weiß Essen 10.00, draw 8.00, RB Leipzig 1.20 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.30 and under at 3.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction: RB Leipzig to win (2). The model makes RB Leipzig favourites at 45% and the bookmakers agree (1.20).

Season stats

Rot-Weiß EssenRB Leipzig
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)6 (6.0)
Goals conceded (per game)0 (0.0)0 (0.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 0.00.0 / 6.0
Clean sheets11
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-00-6
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Odds (Bet365)

Rot-Weiß Essen10.00 Draw8.00 RB Leipzig1.20 1X4.50 121.08 X21.05 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.30 Under 2.53.50 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 03:36. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rot-Weiß Essen 10% Draw 45% RB Leipzig 45%

Our tip: RB Leipzig to win (2) — The model makes RB Leipzig favourites at 45% and the bookmakers agree (1.20).

Form (last 5)

Rot-Weiß Essen W 2.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
RB Leipzig W 6.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Rot-Weiß EssenRB Leipzig
50% 50% Form
25% 75% Attack
0% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
20% 80% Goals
32% 68% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Rot-Weiß Essen wins 0 draws 1 RB Leipzig wins last 1 meeting

  • Rot-Weiß Essen1 - 4RB Leipzig DFB Pokal

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 01:48. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Leave a Reply